Username   Password   
Forgot  |  Register | FAQ
 
Stanford Women Team News
Stanford To Be Represented In Saturday's Pac-12 Semis
Sunday, 04/28/2013

OJAI, Calif.- Kristie Ahn and Krista Hardebeck continued their strong play at the Pac-12 Championships, picking up victories on Friday to reach Saturday's semifinal round.
 
Ahn cruised past Arizona State's Jaqueline Cako 6-2, 6-2 while Hardebeck rallied past Utah's Sarah Pham 0-6, 7-5, 6-1.
 
Stanford's team of Amelia Herring and Lindsey Kostas remains alive in the semifinals of the Invitational division.
 
Competition continues Saturday.
 
CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION SINGLES FIRST ROUND
No. 29 Kristie Ahn d. Wende Janssens (COLO) 6-1, 7-6 (4)
No. 97 Stacey Tan d. Callie Craig (UTAH) 6-4, 6-2
No. 19 Krista Hardebeck d. Andjela Nemcevic (WSH) 6-1, 6-4
 
CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION SINGLES ROUND OF 16
No. 29 Kristie Ahn d. No. 112 Giuliana Olmos (USC) 6-0, 6-1
No. 21 Jaqueline Cako (ASU) d. No. 97 Stacey Tan 6-2, 6-4
No. 19 Krista Hardebeck d. Desirae Krawczyk (ASU) 6-2, 6-2
 
CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION SINGLES QUARTERFINALS
No. 29 Kristie Ahn d. No. 21 Jaqueline Cako (ASU) 6-2, 6-2
No. 19 Krista Hardebeck d. Sarah Pham (UTAH) 0-6, 7-5, 6-1
 
CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION SINGLES SEMIFINALS
No. 29 Kristie Ahn vs. No. 40 Kyle McPhillips (UCLA) - 10:30 a.m. on Saturday
No. 19 Krista Hardebeck vs. No. 8 Anett Schutting (CAL) - 10:30 a.m. on Saturday
 
INVITATIONAL DIVISION SINGLES FIRST ROUND
Natalie Dillon d. Carla Manzi Tenorio (COLO) 6-1, 6-0
 
INVITATIONAL DIVISION SINGLES SECOND ROUND
Natalie Dillon d. No. 66 Lynn Chi (CAL) withdrew (injury)
Amelia Herring d. Charlotte Koning (WSU) 6-4, 7-5
 
INVITATIONAL DIVISION SINGLES ROUND OF 16
Elizaveta Luzina (WSU) d. Natalie Dillon 6-1, 6-1
Kaitlyn Christian (USC) d. Amelia Herring 6-2, 6-2
 
CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION DOUBLES ROUND OF 16
No. 45 Klara Fabikova/Zsofi Susanyi (CAL) d. No. 38 Stacey Tan/Ellen Tsay 8-5
 
INVITATIONAL DIVISION DOUBLES ROUND OF 16
Amelia Herring/Lindsey Kostas d. Andjela Kanaras/Olga Musilovich (WSU) 8-4
Natalie Dillon/Krista Hardebeck d. Holly Flemming/Morgan Thomas (UCLA) 8-2
 
INVITATIONAL DIVISION DOUBLES QUARTERFINALS
Amelia Herring/Lindsey Kostas d. Wende Janssens/Carla Manzi Tenorio (COLO) 8-2
Coronel/Ysidora (WASH) d. Natalie Dillon/Krista Hardebeck 8-4