Username Or Email   Password   
Forgot  |  Register | FAQ
Home >   
Wimbledon Championships - Ladies Recap
Sunday, 06/30/2013
( 0 ) ( 0 ) ( 0 )
Raymond_Wim.jpg
Pictured Lisa Raymond & Bruno Soares. Video below.

Follow your favorite college players at The Wimbledon Championships. CTO also follows your favorite college players and provides current ATP & WTA Rankings, Universal Tennis Ratings and career updates.    ATP | WTA | Wimbledon







LADIES SINGLES

First Round
Mallory Burdette (USA) lost to Urszula Radwanska (POL)
Samantha Murray (GBR) lost to Camila Giorgi (ITA) 
 
 
LADIES DOUBLES
Third Round
Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) [5] & Abigail Spears (USA) [5] lost to Ashleigh Barty (AUS) [12] & Casey Dellacqua (AUS) [12]
 
Second Round
Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE) & Natalie Grandin (RSA) lost to Sara Errani (ITA) [1] & Roberta Vinci (ITA) [1]
Lisa Raymond (USA) & Laura Robson (GBR) lost to Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) [7] & Kveta Peschke (CZE) [7]
Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) [5] & Abigail Spears (USA) [5] defeated Sandra Klemenschits (AUT) & Romina Oprandi (SUI) 
Megan Moulton-Levy (USA) & Shuai Zhang (CHN) lost to Ashleigh Barty (AUS) [12] & Casey Dellacqua (AUS) [12]
 
First Round
Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE) & Natalie Grandin (RSA) defeated Annika Beck (GER) & Irina Buryachok (UKR) 
Nicola Slater (GBR) & Lisa Whybourn (GBR) lost to Alize Cornet (FRA) & Pauline Parmentier (FRA)
Samantha Murray (GBR) & Jade Windley (GBR) lost to Flavia Pennetta (ITA) & Andrea Petkovic (GER)
Lisa Raymond (USA) & Laura Robson (GBR) defeated Francesca Schiavone (ITA) & Samantha Stosur (AUS)
Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) [5] & Abigail Spears (USA) [5] defeated Shahar Peer (ISR) & Zi Yan (CHN)
Megan Moulton-Levy (USA) & Shuai Zhang (CHN) defeated Mona Barthel (GER) & Liga Dekmeijere (LAT)
Irina Falconi (USA) & Tatjana Maria (GER) lost to Jana Cepelova (SVK) & Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) 
 
 
MIXED DOUBLES
Final
Lisa Raymond (USA) [1] & Bruno Soares (BRA) [1] lost to Daniel Nestor (CAN) [8] & Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) [8]
 
Semifinals
Lisa Raymond (USA) [1] & Bruno Soares (BRA) [1] defeated Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) & Vera Dushevina
 
Quarterfinals
Lisa Raymond (USA) [1] & Bruno Soares (BRA) [1] defeated John Peers (AUS) & Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) & Vera Dushevina defeated David Marrero (ESP) [14] & Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) [14]
Marcin Matkowski (POL) [11] & Kveta Peschke (CZE) lost to Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) [3] & Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) [3]
 
Third Round
Lisa Raymond (USA) [1] & Bruno Soares (BRA) [1] defeated Frederik Nielsen (DEN) & Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)
John Peers (AUS) & Ashleigh Barty (AUS) defeated Marcelo Melo (BRA) [6] & Liezel Huber (USA)
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) & Vera Dushevina defeated David Marrero (ESP) [14] & Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) [14]
Johan Brunstrom (SWE) & Katalin Marosi (HUN) lost to Rohan Bopanna (IND) [7] & Jie Zheng (CHN) [7]
Marcin Matkowski (POL) [11] & Kveta Peschke (CZE) defeated Alexander Peya (AUT) [5] & Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) [5]
Scott Lipsky (USA) [13] & Casey Dellacqua (AUS) [13] lost to Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) [3] & Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) [3]
Eric Butorac (USA) & Alize Cornet (FRA) lost to Horia Tecau (ROU) [2] & Sania Mirza (IND) [2]
 
 
Second Round
Lisa Raymond (USA) [1] & Bruno Soares (BRA) [1] defeated Filip Polasek (SVK) & Janette Husarova (SVK) 
John Peers (AUS) & Ashleigh Barty (AUS) defeated Treat Huey (PHI) [9] & Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) [9] 
Rajeev Ram (USA) & Francesca Schiavone (ITA) lost to Marcelo Melo (BRA) [6] & Liezel Huber (USA) [6]
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) & Vera Dushevina (RUS) defeatd Max Mirnyi (BLR) [4] & Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [4]
Johan Brunstrom (SWE) & Katalin Marosi (HUN) defeated Frantisek Cermak (CZE) [12] & Lucie Hradecka (CZE) [12]
Robert Farah (COL) & Darija Jurak (CRO) lost to Rohan Bopanna (IND) [7] & Jie Zheng (CHN) [7]
Marcin Matkowski (POL) [11] & Kveta Peschke (CZE) [11] defeated Abigail Spears (USA) & Andy Ram (IS
Scott Lipsky (USA) [13] & Casey Dellacqua (AUS) [13] defated Fabio Fognini (ITA)  & Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 
James Blake (USA) & Donna Vekic (CRO) lost to Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) [3] & Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) [3]
Dominic Inglot (GBR) & Johanna Konta (GBR) lost to Daniel Nestor (CAN) [8] & Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) [8]
Eric Butorac (USA) & Alize Cornet (FRA) defeated Leander Paes (IND) [15] & Saisai Zheng (CHN) [15]
 
First Round
Lisa Raymond (USA) [1] & Bruno Soares (BRA) [1] vs. Bye
Treat Huey (PHI) [9] & Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) [9] vs. Bye
John Peers (AUS) & Ashleigh Barty (AUS) defeated Julian Knowle (AUT) & Shuai Zhang (CHN) 
Rajeev Ram (USA) & Francesca Schiavone (ITA) defeated Raven Klaasen (RSA) & Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) & Vera Dushevina (RUS) defeated Jamie Murray (GBR) & Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
Johan Brunstrom (SWE) & Katalin Marosi (HUN) defeated James Cerretani (USA) & Mona Barthel (GER) 
Robert Farah (COL) & Darija Jurak (CRO) defeated Paul Hanley (AUS) & Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) 
Nicholas Monroe (USA) & Marion Bartoli (FRA) lost to Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) & Natalie Grandin (RSA) 
Abigail Spears (USA) & Andy Ram (ISR) defeated Daniele Bracciali (ITA) & Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 
Marcin Matkowski (POL) [11] & Kveta Peschke (CZE) [11] vs. Bye
Scott Lipsky (USA) [13] & Casey Dellacqua (AUS) [13] vs. Bye
James Blake (USA) & Donna Vekic (CRO) defeated Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) & Lucie Safarova (CZE) 
Dominic Inglot (GBR) & Johanna Konta (GBR) defeated Nicolas Almagro (ESP) & M.Torro-Flor (ESP) 
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND) & Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) lost to Mark Knowles (BAH) & Sabine Lisicki (GER)
Eric Butorac (USA) & Alize Cornet (FRA) defeated Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE) & Michal Mertinak (SVK)
 
FOR MORE ON FORMER COLLEGE PLAYERS ON TOUR CLICK HERE