Username Or Email   Password   
Forgot  |  Register | FAQ
Home >   
2013 Kalamazoo – Boys 18 National Championship Preview
Friday, 08/02/2013
( 4 ) ( 0 ) ( 0 )
Brymer(1).jpg
By Bobby Knight. Pictured: Gage Brymer

The future stars of tomorrow will be on display starting on Friday as Kalamazoo College and Western Michigan University host the USTA Boys 18s and 16s National Championships.  The fields are loaded with tons of top flight junior talent with many expected to start their collegiate careers in the fall so if you want to get a sneak preview of what’s to come on college campuses in 2014 then follow along throughout the tournament which runs from August 2nd to 11th.    
 
For daily recaps and in-depth coverage of Kalamazoo follow Colette Lewis - Click here For draw and result info kept updated at the Host Site - Click here  
 
I created a chart below that lists the Boys 18 draw along with each player’s hometown, high school graduation class, college committed to or interested in, TennisRecruiting.net star rating, and the Universal Tennis Rating (UTR).   This information is available from different sources but I hadn’t seen it consolidated like this so I thought I’d put it out there for all to view.
 
The college/interest list and TRN star rating come from Dallas Oliver @ Tennis Recruiting
 
Many of you may not have heard of Universal Tennis or a UTR but it is very interesting how the score is calculated.  Universal Tennis consists of 16 levels with the Roger Federer’s of the world at a 16 and a novice at a 1, with all ATP, WTA, ITF juniors and Futures, ITA collegiate, and USTA junior results, from national, regional, and sectional tournaments being used to calculate one’s rating.  UTR presently rates over 94,000 players worldwide, with over 800,000 results.  The UTR calculation is based on how competitive one is against a player at a certain level.  The UTR range for this tournament is from Level 10 (Francisco Del Valle) to Level 15 (Gage Brymer).  The 16 levels of tennis are based on actual match results without regard for age or gender, using the percentage of games won and lost in a given match as the essential means for calculating a rating. The system grew out of a “rule of thumb” based on the concept of a  ”Competitive Threshold.”   UTR considers a match competitive if a player wins 1 game more than half the number of games it takes to win a match.  Example:  A 6-4, 6-3 result would be considered a competitive match because the losing score of 7 is more than half of 12.  A 6-4, 6-2 or 6-3, 6-2 match would be considered “routine”, while scores such as 6-2 ,6-2 or less  are “mismatches” or “morbid.”.  Each player’s rating is determined by his or her results over the last 30 matches during the last 12 months.   For further details, check out the UTR website @ Universal Tennis.  The site will let you compare players and see past results.
 
The 8 section favorites based on the UTR are Gage Brymer (1), Ernesto Escobar, Stefan Kozlov (3), and David Hsu (16) in the top half of the draw, and Daniel Kerznerman (10), Jose Gracia, Mitch Stewart (12), and Noah Rubin (2) in the bottom half.  The creators of UTR caution users that its ratings are intended to be predictors of “competiveness” more than of winners, especially if players are of the same level, or within 1.0 UTR of one another.  Taking it a step further, if David Hsu (16), knocked off Gage Brymer to reach the finals in the top half and Mitch Stewart knocked off Daniel Kerznerman in the bottom half, these outcomes would not be considered upsets by UTR.  However, early in the tournament, if Christopher Barrus, Level 13, knocked off Mackenzie McDonald Level 14+, UTR would consider it an “upset.”  Over the last 3 years, according to UTR, upsets have occurred at Kalamazoo at a rate of about 3% in main draw matches.  The section of the draw with the highest UTR average will be Gage Brymer’s.  Of the 24 in his section, the average UTR is 13.40.  The section with the lowest average UTR is Mitch Stewart’s, coming in at 12.75.  It will be interesting to see if those with the higher UTR come through the draw.   We will know by this time next week.  
 
Here is your Boys 18 Singles Draw - the player in bold gets the 1st round bye.

Player (seed)

Hometown

High School Graduation Class

College/Schools of Interest

TRN Stars

UTR

Gage Brymer (1)

Irvine, CA

2013

UCLA commit

Blue Chip

14.70

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

Terrance Whitehurst

Tallahassee, FL

2014

undecided

5-star

13.90

Andrew Schafer

Hilton Head, SC

2013

South Carolina commit 

Blue Chip

14.38

Artemie Amari

New York, NY

2014

Considering many

4-star

13.40

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

Andy Martinez

Atlanta, GA

2014

Considering many

5-star

13.07

James Ponwith

Scottsdale, AZ

2014

undecided

4-star

11.82

Thomas Fawcett (18)

Winnetka, IL

2014

Stanford commit

Blue Chip

14.54

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

Shane Monroe

Ventnor, NJ

2014

Considering many

5-star

13.35

Nicholas Crystal

Waccabuc, NY

2013

USC Commit

5-star

13.46

Josh Hublitz

Vienna, VA

2014

undecided

4-star

12.31

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

Jeremy Bush

Long Grove, IL

2013

Washington U - St. Louis

4-star

13.08

Christopher Barrus

Ocean View, NJ

2013

Central Florida commit

4-star

12.71

Mackenzie McDonald (9)

Piedmont, CA

2013

UCLA commit

Blue Chip

14.07

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

Joseph DiGiulio

Newport Beach, CA

2013

UCLA commit

Blue Chip

13.36

Nick Dykema

De Pere, WI

2013

Marquette commit

3-star

12.50

Christian Garay

Columbus, GA

2014

undecided

5-star

13.51

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

David Ball

Palo Alto, CA

2014

undecided

4-star

12.32

Bayo Philips

Houston, TX

2013

undecided

Blue Chip

13.48

Alexandru Gozun (23)

Sarasota, FL

2013

South Florida commit

5-star

14.44

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

Alex Hahn

Rockville, MD

2013

Richmond commit

5-star

13.22

Elliott Sprecher

Cadott, WI

2013

Wisconsin commit

5-star

13.56

Trey Daniel

Leawood, KS

2013

TCU commit

5-star

13.62

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

Aaron Sandberg

Hudson, OH

2014

undecided

5-star 

13.14

Richard Pham

Saratoga, CA

2013

Columbia commit

4-star

13.57

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ernesto Escobedo

West Covina, CA

2014

undecided

Blue Chip

14.55

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

JT Nishimura

San Jose, CA

2014

Cal commit

5-star

13.76

Ziqi Wang

Birmingham, AL

2014

undecided - Ivy's

5-star

13.49

Gianlucca Massa

Weston, FL

2014

undecided

5-star

13.13

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

Christopher Ellis

Shrewsbury, MA

2013

Bates (D3) commit

4-star

12.47

Teague Hamilton

Laguna Beach, CA

2013

UC Santa Barbara commit

4-star

12.94

Trey Yates (27)

Atlanta, GA

2014

Considering several in SE

5-star

13.72

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

Grayson Goldin

Bradenton, FL

2013

Florida State commit

Blue Chip

13.85

Alex Fennell

Bala Cynwyd, PA

2013

Penn State commit

5-star

13.85

Benjamin Donovan

Germantown, TN

2013

Cal-Poly commit

5-star

13.74

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

Karim Arem

Houston, TX

2014

undecided - Ivy's

5-star

13.56

Cooper Bridge

Irvine, CA

2013

UC Riverside commit

4-star

12.40

Henrik Wiersholm (13)

Kirkland, WA

2014

undecided

Blue Chip

14.31

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

March Zheng

Leawood, KS

2014

undecided - D3

3-star

11.39

Matthew Nardella

Manlius, NY

2013

Penn commit

5-star

13.36

Felix Corwin

Elm Grove, WI

2014

undecided

5-star

13.55

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

Augustus Ge

Phoenix, AZ

2014

undecided

4-star

12.48

Parker Evertsen

Marietta, GA

2013

Florida State commit

4-star

13.29

Stephen Watson (30)

Orlando, FL

2013

Considering many

5-star

13.53

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

Alex Hagermoser

Hinsdale, IL

2013

Yale commit

4-star

12.62

Ian Dempster

Plano, TX

2013

NC State commit

5-star

12.91

Nicolas Bradley

Waldwick, NJ

2014

undecided

4-star

12.99

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

Anton Zykov

Vienna, VA

2013

Amherst commit

4-star

12.93

Brendon Kempin

Sandy, UT

2014

Notre Dame commit

5-star

13.24

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stefan Kozlov (3)

Pembroke Pines, FL

2016

undecided

Not Rated

14.71

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

Jamie Thorp

Kent, WA

2014

undecided

4-star

12.28

Tyler Lu

Irvine, CA

2013

Yale commit

Blue Chip

14.08

Michael Kay

Alpharetta, GA

2014

undecided

5-star

12.82

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

Samuel Shropshire

Philadelphia, PA

2013

Northwestern commit

Blue Chip

13.83

Peter Tarwid

Lake Forest, IL

2014

undecided

5-star

13.09

William Little (19)

Joplin, MO

2015

Considering many

Blue Chip

13.93

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

Nicholai Westergaard

Manlius, NY

2014

Considering many in NE

4-star

12.70

Christopher Vrabel

Centreville, VA

2013

Cornell commit

Blue Chip

13.75

Grant Riechmann

Houston, TX

2013

Army commit

4-star

13.20

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

Nathan Roper

Edmond, OK

2013

Oklahoma State commit

4-star

11.91

Manpreet Tiwana

Cupertino, CA

2013

undecided

4-star

12.56

Elliott Orkin (11)

Marietta, GA

2013

Florida commit

Blue Chip

14.58

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

Trevor Johnson

Las Vegas, CA

2014

undecided

5-star

13.92

Francisco Del Valle

San Juan, PR

2014

Considering many smaller

2-star

9.59

Baker Newman

Miami, FL

2014

undecided

Blue Chip

14.04

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

Drew Dawson

Irvine, CA

2014

Notre Dame commit

5-star

13.23

Davis Crocker

Kalamazoo, MI

2014

Michigan commit

5-star

13.19

George Goldhoff (21)

Irvine, CA

2013

Texas commit

Blue Chip

14.18

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

Wood Benton

Spartanburg, SC

2014

undecided

4-star

13.04

Kyle Mautner (Langmo sub)

Greenwich, CT

2015

undecided

5-star

13.00

Tim Corwin

Elm Grove, WI

2013

DePaul commit

3-star

12.16

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

Miguel Alda

Round Rock, TX

2013

Columbia commit

5-star

13.30

Cody Rakela

Scotts Valley, CA

2014

undecided

4-star

12.69

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vinh Pham (Mmoh Sub)

Lenexa, KS

2013

UMKC commit

3-star

12.01

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

Daisuke Nakayama

Honolulu, HI

2014

undecided

2-star

10.64

Michael Dube

Livonia, MI

2014

undecided

4-star

12.59

Jake Stefanik

Coral Springs, FL

2014

Kentucky commit

5-star

13.37

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

Kellen Bates

Kalispell, MT

2013

Indiana, Montana, Montana St

3-star

11.78

John Zordani

Lake Forest, IL

2013

Wisconsin commit

4-star

12.63

Deiton Baughman (25)

Carson, CA

2014

undecided

Blue Chip

14.40

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

Nile Clark

Fort Lauderdale, FL

2014

undecided

5-star

13.14

Justin Fields

New York, NY

2013

Binghamton commit

4-star

12.66

Collin Altamirano

Yuba City, CA

2014

undecided

Blue Chip

14.58

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

Jake Douglas

Rolling Hills, CA

2014

Considering many

5-star

13.42

Paul Oosterbaan

Kalamazoo, MI

2014

Georgia commit

Blue Chip

14.00

David Hsu (16)

San Jose, CA

2014

Stanford commit

Blue Chip

14.93

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

Dylan Steffens

High Ridge, MO

2013

Illinois State commit

4-star

12.52

Korey Lovett

Brevard, NC

2014

South Carolina commit

5-star

13.69

Arjun Bal

Glendale, AZ

2013

undecided

4-star

11.63

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

Thomas Suchodolski

Amherst, MA

2013

Redlands (D3) commit

3-star

12.00

Stefan Doehler

Santa Ana, CA

2014

undecided

4-star

13.54

Quentin Monaghan (32)

Chatham, NJ

2012

Notre Dame sophomore

Blue Chip

14.13

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

Sam Edwards

Suwanee, GA

2014

undecided

5-star

12.94

Christian Lutschaunig

Richboro, PA

2013

Penn State commit

4-star

12.46

Walker Duncan

Atlanta, GA

2015

Considering many

Blue Chip

13.21

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

Aries Wong

Bethesda, MD

2014

undecided

4-star

12.73

Peter Leung

Houston, TX

2014

undecided

4-star

12.70

 

 

 

 

 

 

Parker McGuiness

McKinney, TX

2013

NC State commit

5-star

13.19

Oliver Landert

Napes, FL

2014

undecided

5-star

13.93

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

Goutham Sundaram

Portland, OR

2014

undecided

4-star

12.36

Taylor Cramer

Texarkana, TX

2014

undecided

4-star

12.81

Joshua Wardell

Fort Myers, FL

2013

Florida commit

5-star

13.54

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

Henry Craig

Murrieta, CA

2012

Denver sophomore

Blue Chip

13.85

Michael Tran

Albuquerque, NM

2014

Considering many

3-star

12.06

Stefan Menichella

Irvine, CA

2013

Pepperdine commit

Blue Chip

13.99

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

Adam Steryous

Taylors, SC

2013

Furman commit

5-star

13.80

Christopher Eubanks

Atlanta, GA

2014

Georgia Tech commit

4-star

13.30

Francisco Colunga

College Station, TX

2013

Texas A&M

4-star

13.30

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

Daniel Kerznerman (10)

Brooklyn, NY

2014

undecided

Blue Chip

14.42

Jack Murray

Beverly Hills, MI

2013

North Carolina commit

Blue Chip

14.10

Edward Ang

Cupertino, CA

2014

undecided

4-star

12.95

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

Samuel Tullis

Centerville, UT

2014

BYU commit

4-star

12.97

Jake Gober

Baltimore, MD

2014

undecided

4-star

12.44

Kenneth Boykin

Jenks, OK

2014

undecided

4-star

12.31

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

Thomas Mayronne (22)

Monroe, LA

2014

Considering many

Blue Chip

13.84

Jayson Amos

Mission Viejo, CA

2013

Oregon commit

5-star

13.41

Taiyo Hamanaka

Eastchester, NY

2014

undecided

5-star

12.86

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

Yale Goldberg

Chagrin Falls, OH

2013

Stanford commit

5-star

14.10

David Hager

Edmond, OK

2014

Considering many

4-star

12.14

Jacob Dunbar

Medina, OH

2013

Richmond commit

5-star

13.35

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

Luca Corinteli (6)

Alexandria, VA

2013

Virginia commit

Blue Chip

13.90

 

 

 

 

 

 

Daniel Rayl

Carmel, IN

2015

undecided

Blue Chip

13.43

Harrison O'Keefe

Salem, VA

2014

South Carolina commit

5-star

13.87

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

Matthew Mendez

Mount Pleasant, SC

2014

Ohio State commit

5-star

13.77

Kial Kaiser

Saratoga, CA

2015

undecided

Blue Chip

13.42

Hampton Drake

Hilton Head Island, SC

2014

undecided

5-star

14.14

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

Robbie Bellamy (26)

Pacific Palisades, CA

2013

USC commit

Blue Chip

14.08

Terrell Whitehurst

Tallahassee, FL

2014

undecided

5-star

13.00

Edward Covalschi

Shelby Township, MI

2013

Notre Dame commit

5-star

13.94

Bye

 

 

 

 

 

Brandon Sutter

El Dorado Hills, CA

2013

Stanford commit

Blue Chip

13.44

A.J. Catanzariti

Pittsburgh, PA

2014

undecided

Blue Chip

13.80

Shawn Hadavi

Dobbs Ferr