Username   Password   
Forgot  |  Register | FAQ
 
University of Michigan Women Team News
Wolverines Punch Ticket to National Indoor Championships
Friday, 02/01/2013

ANN ARBOR, Mich. -- The No. 16-ranked University of Michigan women's tennis team advanced to the ITA National Team Indoor Championships for the fourth consecutive year with a 4-0 victory over South Carolina on Sunday afternoon (Jan. 27) at the Varsity Tennis Center. The Wolverines won the doubles point and secured three singles victories to conclude the ITA Kick-Off Weekend with a 2-0 record.
 
The Wolverines claimed a tightly contested doubles point, splitting at Nos. 1 and 3, before Michigan wrapped up the point with a win at No. 2. After dropping the No. 3 match, U-M's top pair of junior Brooke Bolender (Delray Beach, Fla./Kaplan) and freshman Ronit Yurovsky (New Kensington, Pa./Plum) posted an 8-3 victory to set up the No. 2 match as the decider.
 
Senior Mimi Nguyen (Long Beach, Calif./Millikan) and sophomore Sarah Lee (Los Angeles, Calif./Campbell Hall) rallied from a 4-1 deficit to defeat the South Carolina tandem of Josefina Andersson and Katerina Popova in a tiebreaker, 8-7 (4), to clinch the doubles point for the Maize and Blue. Nguyen and Lee have won five straight matches together on the doubles court.
 
Both Bolender and Lee won their singles matches in straight sets to put Michigan ahead, 3-0. Bolender defeated Dominika Kanakova, 6-2, 6-2, at No. 3, and was followed shortly after by Lee, who downed Adriana Pereira, 6-1, 6-1.
 
Sophomore Emina Bektas (Indianapolis, Ind./New Braunfels) sealed the match for the Wolverines, cruising to a 6-3, 6-3 victory over 34th-ranked Jaklin Alawi at the top of the singles lineup.
 
U-M will compete in the prestigious 16-team ITA National Indoor Championship Feb. 8-11 at the Boar's Head Tennis Club in Charlottesville, Va. Michigan returns to the Varsity Tennis Center on Friday (Feb. 1) for a 3:30 p.m. match against Tennessee.
 
Following are match-by-match results:
 
Singles
No. 1 -- Emina Bektas (U-M) d. No. 34 Jaklin Alawi (SC), 6-3, 6-3
No. 2 -- No. 62 Ronit Yurovsky (U-M) vs. No. 96 Katerina Popova (SC), 7-5, 4-0 DNF
No. 3 -- Brooke Bolender (U-M) d. Dominika Kanakova (SC), 6-2, 6-2
No. 4 -- Sarah Lee (U-M) d. Adriana Pereira (SC), 6-1, 6-1
No. 5 -- No. 94 Amy Zhu (U-M) vs. Ximena Siles Luna (SC), 6-2, 2-4 DNF
No. 6 -- Josefin Andersson (SC) vs. Kristy Dodge (U-M), 6-2, 2-5 DNF
 
Doubles
No. 1 -- Brooke Bolender/Ronit Yurovsky (U-M) d. Jaklin Alawi/Dominika Kanakova (SC), 8-3
No. 2 -- Sarah Lee/Mimi Nguyen (U-M) d. Josefin Andersson/Katerina Popova (SC), 8-7 (4)
No. 3 -- Adriana Pereira/Ximena Siles Luna (SC) d. Emina Bektas/Kristy Dodge (U-M), 8-2
 
Order of Completion: Doubles 3-1-2, Singles 3-4-1