Username Or Email   Password   
Forgot  |  Register | FAQ
Home >   
US Open Wrap Up - College Players at the Open
Monday, 09/02/2013
( 1 ) ( 0 ) ( 0 )
Devvarman_USOpen.jpg
Pictured: Somdev Devvarman

Follow your favorite college players at the US Open Championships. CTO also follows your favorite college players and provides current ATP & WTA Rankings and career updates. ATP | WTA

To see this 2013 Grand Slam results click here. Austrailian | French | Wimbledon | US Open


Men's Singles
Third Round
John Isner (USA) [13] lost to Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) [22] 6-4, 3-6, 7-5, 7-6
 
Second Round
Benjamin Becker (GER) lost to Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1] 7-6, 6-2, 6-2
Rajeev Ram (USA) lost to Marcel Granollers (ESP) 6-3, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3, 7-5
Somdev Devvarman (IND) lost to Andreas Seppi (ITA) [20] 7-6, 6-4, 7-5
Kevin Anderson (RSA) lost to Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) 6-2, 6-2, 6-2
Bradley Klahn (USA) lost to Feliciano Lopez (ESP) [23] 6-4, 7-6, 4-6, 7-5
John Isner (USA) [13] defeated Gael Monfils (FRA) 7-5, 6-2, 4-6, 7-6
 
First Round
Benjamin Becker (GER) defeated Lukas Rosol (CZE) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
Rajeev Ram (USA) defeated Fabio Fognini (ITA) [16] 6-1, 6-2, 6-2
Somdev Devvarman (IND) defeated Lukas Lacko (SVK) 4-6, 6-1, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
Steve Johnson (USA) lost to Tobias Kamke (GER) 6-7, 6-4, 7-6, 6-2
James Blake (USA) lost to Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 6-7, 3-6, 6-4, 7-6, 7-6
Kevin Anderson (RSA) [17] defeated Daniel Brands (GER) 7-5, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
Michael Russell (USA) lost to Richard Gasquet (FRA) [8] 3-6, 6-4, 2-6
Bradley Klahn (USA) defeated Kenny De Schepper (FRA) 7-6, 2-6, 7-6, 7-6
John Isner (USA) [13] defeated Filippo Volandri (ITA) 6-0, 6-2, 6-3
Rhyne Williams (USA) lost to Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) 3-6, 6-4, 6-1, 5-7, 0-6
Ryan Harrison (USA) lost to Rafael Nadal (ESP) [2] 4-6, 2-6, 2-6
 
Qualifying
Third Round
Somdev Devvarman (IND) [6] defeated James Ward (GBR) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
Jarmere Jenkins (USA) lost to Thomas Fabbiano (ITA)
 
Second Round
Somdev Devvarman (IND) [6] defeated Robby Ginepri (USA)  7-6 (4) 2-6 6-2
Jarmere Jenkins (USA) defeated Julien Reister (GER) 7-5 6-7 (5) 6-3
 
First Round
Jesse Levine (CAN) [20] lost to Maxime Teixeira (FRA) 3-6 6-4 6-2
Mackenzie McDonald (USA) lost to Ivo Karlovic (CRO) [2]  6-3 6-4
Gage Brymer (USA) lost to Philipp Petzschner (GER) 6-4, 6-2
Dennis Novikov (USA) lost to Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA) USA 6-4 3-6 7-5
Somdev Devvarman (IND) [6] defeated Gerald Melzer (AUT) 6-4 6-3
Jarmere Jenkins (USA) defeated Gerald Melzer (AUT) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
Tennys Sandgren (USA) lost to Peter Gojowczyk (GER) [30] 6-2 4-6 6-3-3
Jeff Dadamo (USA) lost to Guillermo Olaso (ESP) 6-4, 6-3
Austin Krajicek (USA) lost to Go Soeda (JPN) [17] 6-4, 7-6
Bobby Reynolds (USA) [18] lost to Flavio Cipolla (ITA) 6-7, 6-2, 6-2
 
Men's Doubles
Semifinals
Bob Bryan (USA) [1] & Mike Bryan (USA) [1] vs. Leander Paes (IND) [4] & Radek Stepanek (CZE) [4]
 
Quarterfinals
Bob Bryan (USA) [1] & Mike Bryan (USA) [1] defeated Colin Fleming (GBR) [12] & Jonathan Marray (GBR) [12] 7-6, 6-4
John Peers (AUS) & Jamie Murray (GBR) lost to Alexander Peya (AUT) [2] & Bruno Soares (BRA) [2] 64-, 6-7, 6-4
 
Third Round
Bob Bryan (USA) [1] & Mike Bryan (USA) [1] defeated Daniel Nestor (CAN) & Vasek Pospisil (CAN)
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) [5] & Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) vs. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) & Divij Sharan (IND)
Treat Huey (PHI) [16] & Dominic Inglot (GBR) [16] vs. Marcel Granollers (ESP) [3] & Marc Lopez (ESP) [3]
John Peers (AUS) & Jamie Murray (GBR) defeated Rajeev Ram (USA) & Brian Baker (USA)
 
Second Round
Bob Bryan (USA) [1] & Mike Bryan (USA) [1] defeated Eric Butorac (USA) & Frederik Nielsen (DEN)
Ryan Harrison (USA) & Robert Lindstedt (SWE) lost to Colin Fleming (GBR) [12] & Jonathan Marray (GBR) [12
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) [5] & Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) defeated Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) & Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
Andre Begemann & Martin (GER) & Martin Emmrich (GER) lost Ivan Dodig (CRO) [10] & Marcelo Melo (BRA) [10]
Treat Huey (PHI) [16] & Dominic Inglot (GBR) [16] defeated Daniele Bracciali (ITA) & Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)
Rajeev Ram (USA) & Brian Baker (USA) defeated Julien Benneteau (FRA) [7] & Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) [7]
John Peers (AUS) & Jamie Murray (GBR) defeated Feliciano Lopez (ESP) & Andre Sa (BRA)
Austin Krajicek (USA) & Denis Kudla (USA) lost to Pablo Cuevas (URU) & Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
 
First Round
Bob Bryan (USA) [1] & Mike Bryan (USA) [1] defeated Federico Delbonis (ARG) & Leonardo Mayer
Eric Butorac (USA) & Frederik Nielsen (DEN) defeated Johan Brunstrom (SWE) & Raven Klaasen (RSA)
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND) & Philipp Petzschner (GER) lost to Daniel Nestor (CAN) & Vasek Pospisil (CAN)
Ryan Harrison (USA) & Robert Lindstedt (SWE) defeated Steve Johnson (USA) & Michael Russell (USA)
Bradley Klahn (USA) & Sam Querrey (USA) lost to Rohan Bopanna (IND) [6] & Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) [6]
John-Patrick Smith (AUS) & Paul Hanley (AUS) lost to Fabio Fognini (ITA) & Albert Ramos (ESP)
Jarmere Jenkins (USA) & Mac Styslinger (USA) lost to Michael Llodra (FRA) [14] & Nicolas Mahut (FRA) [14]
Scott Lipsky (USA) [11] & Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) [11] lost to Jonathan Erlich (ISR) & Andy Ram (ISR)
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) [5] & Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) [5] defeated Jerzy Janowicz (POL) & Lukasz Kubot (POL)
Ken Skupski (GBR) & Denis Istomin (UZB) lost to Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE) & Jiri Vesely (CZE)
Andre Begemann & Martin (GER) & Martin Emmrich (GER) defeated Bobby Reynolds (USA) & Alex Kuznetsov (USA)
Nicholas Monroe (USA) & Simon Stadler (GER) lost to Ivan Dodig (CRO) [10]& Marcelo Melo (BRA) [10]
Treat Huey (PHI) [16] & Dominic Inglot (GBR) [16] defeated Julian Knowle (AUT) & Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Robert Farah (COL) & Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) lost to Chris Guccione (AUS) & Bernard Tomic (AUS)
Rajeev Ram (USA) & Brian Baker (USA) defeated Paul C. Oosterbaan (USA) & Ronnie Schneider (USA)
John Peers (AUS) & Jamie Murray (GBR) defeated David Marrero (ESP) [9] & Fernando Verdasco (ESP) [9]
Austin Krajicek (USA) & Denis Kudla (USA) defeated Martin Klizan (SVK) & Michal Mertinak (SVK)
James Blake (USA) & Jack Sock (USA) lost to Alexander Peya (AUT) [2] & Bruno Soares (BRA) [2]

Mixed Doubles
Finals
Abigail Spears (USA) & Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) defeated lost to Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [7] & Max Mirnyi (BLR) [7] 7-6, 6-3
 
Semifinals
Abigail Spears (USA) & Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) defeated A.Medina Garrigues (ESP) [5] & Bruno Soares (BRA) [5]
 
Quarterfinals
Abigail Spears (USA) & Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) defeated Liezel Huber (USA) [8] & Marcelo Melo (BRA) [8] 2-6, 6-1, 11-9
Marcin Matkowski (POL) [4] & Kveta Peschke (CZE) lost to Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [7] & Max Mirnyi (BLR) [7] 6-1, 6-2
 
Second Round
John Peers (AUS) & Ashleigh Barty (AUS) lost to Lucie Hradecka (CZE) & Frantisek Cermak (CZE)
Abigail Spears (USA) & Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) defeated Alize Cornet (FRA) & Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
Treat Huey (PHI) & Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) lost to Liezel Huber (USA) [8] & Marcelo Melo (BRA) [8]
Robert Lindstedt (SWE) & Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) lost to Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [7] & Max Mirnyi (BLR) [7]
Marcin Matkowski (POL) [4] & Kveta Peschke (CZE) [4] defeated Janette Husarova (SVK) & Filip Polasek (SVK)
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) [6] & Lisa Raymond (USA) [6] lost to Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) & Martin Emmrich (GER)
 
First Round
John Peers (AUS) & Ashleigh Barty (AUS) defeated Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) [1] & Alexander Peya (AUT) [1]
Austin Krajicek (USA) & Melanie Oudin (USA) lost to A.Medina Garrigues (ESP) [5] & Bruno Soares (BRA) [5]
Abigail Spears (USA) & Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) defeated Julia Goerges (GER) [3] & Rohan Bopanna (IND) [3]
Jarmere Jenkins (USA) & Sabrina Santamaria (USA) lost to Alize Cornet (FRA) & Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
Treat Huey (PHI) & Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) defeated Victoria Duval (USA) & Donald Young (USA)
Dennis Novikov (USA & Kaitlyn Christian (USA) lost to Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [7] & Max Mirnyi (BLR) [7]
Robert Lindstedt (SWE) & Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) defeated Mahesh Bhupathi (IND) & Martina Hingis (SUI)
Eric Roberson (USA) & Yasmin Schnack (USA) lost to Janette Husarova (SVK) & Filip Polasek (SVK)
Marcin Matkowski (POL) [4] & Kveta Peschke (CZE) [4] defeated Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) & Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) [6] & Lisa Raymond (USA) [6] defeated Eric Butorac (USA) & Megan Moulton-Levy (USA)
Scott Lipsky (USA) & Casey Dellacqua (AUS) lost to Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) & Daniel Nestor (CAN
 
First Round
Lisa Raymond (USA) [1] & Bruno Soares (BRA) [1] vs. Bye
Treat Huey (PHI) [9] & Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) [9] vs. Bye
John Peers (AUS) & Ashleigh Barty (AUS) defeated Julian Knowle (AUT) & Shuai Zhang (CHN) 
Rajeev Ram (USA) & Francesca Schiavone (ITA) defeated Raven Klaasen (RSA) & Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) & Vera Dushevina (RUS) defeated Jamie Murray (GBR) & Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
Johan Brunstrom (SWE) & Katalin Marosi (HUN) defeated James Cerretani (USA) & Mona Barthel (GER) 
Robert Farah (COL) & Darija Jurak (CRO) defeated Paul Hanley (AUS) & Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) 
Nicholas Monroe (USA) & Marion Bartoli (FRA) lost to Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) & Natalie Grandin (RSA) 
Abigail Spears (USA) & Andy Ram (ISR) defeated Daniele Bracciali (ITA) & Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 
Marcin Matkowski (POL) [11] & Kveta Peschke (CZE) [11] vs. Bye
Scott Lipsky (USA) [13] & Casey Dellacqua (AUS) [13] vs. Bye
James Blake (USA) & Donna Vekic (CRO) defeated Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) & Lucie Safarova (CZE) 
Dominic Inglot (GBR) & Johanna Konta (GBR) defeated Nicolas Almagro (ESP) & M.Torro-Flor (ESP) 
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND) & Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) lost to Mark Knowles (BAH) & Sabine Lisicki (GER)
Eric Butorac (USA) & Alize Cornet (FRA) defeated Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE) & Michal Mertinak (SVK)  
 
FOR MORE ON FORMER COLLEGE PLAYERS ON TOUR CLICK HERE


Comment: