Username Or Email   Password   
Forgot  |  Register | FAQ
Home >   
Fall Tournaments in Full Swing (Updated With Results)
Friday, 10/11/2013
( 2 ) ( 0 ) ( 0 )
Libietis_Cls(1).jpg
Pictured Mikelis Libietis. Video Below

There are several tournaments taking place this weekend in the Southeast along with a nice one out West. The winner of the 3 USTA/ITA Regional Championships will get a spot in the main draw at the year's next major in November in New York.  The other 9 regionals will take place next weekend throughout the country.   There is also going to be some great action out in the Bay Area so make sure you take a look at the draw out there.  CTO will also provide periodic updates of all the tournaments throughout the day on our Facebook and Twitter pages.  

USTA/ITA Ohio Valley Regional Championship - Knoxville, TN
 
Top 7 Seeds:
1. Mikelis Libietis (Tenn)
2. Tom Jomby (UK) - retired before his opening match
3. Hunter Reese (Tenn)
4. Sebastian Stiefelmeyer (Louisville)
5. Kris Yee (Vandy)
6. Beck Pennington (UK) - lost in 2nd round to Vandy's Rhys Johnson
7. Joe Salisbury (Memphis)
 
 
Round of 32:
#1 Libietis - Tenn. def. Leonard - Ball State, 6-4, 6-3
Gomez - UK, def. Cornea - MTSU, 6-2 6-4
#5 Yee - Vandy, def. Jaruvang - IUPUI, 7-5, 6-4
Chaplin - Tenn. def. Wagner - Louisville, 6-4, 7-6
O'Hare - Memphis def. #4 Stiefelmeyer - Louisville, 6-3, 6-3
Medinilla - Purdue, def. Kerner - UT, 7-6, 6-1
Lai - UK, def. DeZutter - Memphis, 6-4, 6-0
Karl - UT, def. Gornet - Louisville, 6-2, 3-6, 7-6
Fox - MTSU def. Arovin - TTU 6-4 6-1
#7 Salisbury – Memphis, def. Damrongsri – Louisville 2-6, 6-3, 6-2
#3 Reese – Tenn. Def. O’Leary – Memphis, 6-4, 4-6, 7-5
Tatarczyk - Purdue, def. Mei - Xavier, 7-5, 3-6, 6-4
Roebker - Xavier, def. Woog - Memphis, 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
Johnson - Vandy, def. Kovacs - Purdue, 6-1, 6-4
Grimal - Memphis, def. Hernandez-Lipscomb, 6-1, 6-3
Bioscal - ETSU, def. Kovrigin - Vandy, 6-4, 6-3

Round of 16 
#1 Mikelis Libietis (Tennessee) def. Alejandro Gomez (Kentucky) 6-4 6-4
Jarryd Chaplin (Tennessee) def. #5 Kris Yee (Vanderbilt) 6-4 4-6 7-5
Ricky Medinilla (Purdue) def. David O'Hare (Memphis) 6-3 7-6
Kevin Lai (Kentucky) def. Sean Karl (Tennessee) 5-7 7-6 6-3
David Fox (Middle Tennessee St) def. #7 Joe Salisbury (Memphis) 6-2 7-5
#3 Hunter Reese (Tennessee) def. Szymon Tatarczyk (Purdue) 6-2 6-2
Rhys Johnson (Vanderbilt) def. Jimmy Roebker (Xavier) 6-1 6-2
David Bioscal (East Tennessee St) vs. Johnny Grimal (Memphis) 1-6 7-5 7-6 (8) 

Quarterfinals 
#1 Mikelis Libietis (Tennessee) def. Jarryd Chaplin (Tennessee) 6-3 6-2
Ricky Medinilla (Purdue) def. Kevin Lai (Kentucky) 6-7 (5) 6-4 6-4
#3 Hunter Reese (Tennessee) def. David Fox (Middle Tenn St) 1-6 6-0 6-2
Rhys Johnson (Vanderbilt) def. David Bioscal (East Tenn St) 7-6 (2) 6-2

Semifinals 
#1 Mikelis Libietis (Tennessee) def. Ricky Medinilla (Purdue) 6-3 6-3
#3 Hunter Reese (Tennessee) def. Rhys Johnson (Vanderbilt) 7-6 (5) 7-6 (2)

Finals 
#3 Hunter Reese (Tennessee) def. #1 Mikelis Libietis (Tennessee) 4-6 3-1 ret.


Doubles Semifinals:
#3 David O'Hare/Joe Salisbury (Memphis) def. #1 Mikelis Libietis/Hunter Reese (Tennessee) 8-4
#4 Victor Cornea/David Fox (Middle Tenn St) def. Van Damrongsri/Sebastian Stiefelmeyer (Louisville) 8-5

Doubles Finals:
#3 David O'Hare/Joe Salisbury (Memphis) def. #4 Victor Cornea/David Fox (Middle Tenn St) 8-6
 
Singles Draw 
Doubles Draw
Live Broadcast with Video 
Live Blog
Results via Twitter
 
 
USTA/ITA Southern Regional Championship - Tuscaloosa, AL
 
Top 8 Seeds:
1. Nik Scholtz (Ole Miss)
2. Chris Simpson (LSU)
3. Malte Stropp (Mississippi State)
4. Daniel Leitner (South Alabama)
5. William Kallberg (Ole Miss)
6. Lukas Ollert (Auburn)
7. Becker O'Shaughnessey (Alabama)
8. Dan Cochrane (Auburn)
 
Singles – Quarterfinals 
#1 Nik Scholtz (Ole Miss) def. #6 Lukas Ollert (Auburn) 6-2, 6-2 
Chris Helliar (UAB) def. #7 Becker O'Shaughnessey (Bama) 3-6, 7-6(3), 7-6(4) 
#3 Malte Stropp (Miss St) def. #8 Dan Cochrane (Auburn) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4 
#5 William Kallberg (Ole Miss) def. #2 Chris Simpson (LSU) 6-3, 7-5

Singles - Semifinals 
#1 Nik Scholtz (Ole Miss)
 def. Chris Helliar (UAB) 6-3 6-2
#3 Malte Stropp (Miss St) def. #5 William Kallberg (Ole Miss) 6-4 6-4

Singles - Finals 
#3 Malte Stropp
 (Miss St) def. #1 Nik Scholtz (Ole Miss) 7-6 (4) 6-2
 

Doubles - Quarterfinals 
Dennis Lengsfeld/Lukas Ollert (Auburn) def. Alex Van Cott/Sebastian Rey (Tulane) 8-5
#4 William Kallberg/Stefan Lindmark (Ole Miss) def. Yates Johnson/Hunter Johnson (Louisiana) 8-7(1)
#3  Boris Arias/Chris Simpson (LSU) def. Carl Alberton/William Huyton (Louisiana) 8-0
Joseph Van Dooren/Dan Cochrane (Auburn) def. #2 Becker O'Shaughnessey/Daniil Proskura (Bama) 8-3

Doubles - Semifinals
#3 Boris Arias/Chris Simpson (LSU) def. Dan Cochrane/Joseph Van Dooren (Auburn) 8-6 
#4 William Kallberg/Stefan Lindmark (Ole Miss) def. Dennis Lengsfeld/Lukas Ollert (Auburn) 8-7(5)

Doubles - Finals 
#4 William Kallberg/Stefan Lindmark (Ole Miss) def. #3 Boris Arias/Chris Simpson (LSU) 8-5

 
Full Draw
Singles, Doubles, Consolation Results
 
 
 
USTA/ITA Southeast Regional Championship - Atlanta, GA
 
Top 8 Seeds:
1. Ben Wagland (Georgia)
2. Nathan Pasha (Georgia)
3. Florent Diep (Florida)
4. Benjamin Lock (Florida State)
5. Hernus Pieters (Georgia)
6. Dominic Cotrone (Florida State)
7. Wildredo Gonzalez (Miami)
8. Mike Alford (Florida)
 
 
Main Draw Singles – Round of 64
#1 Ben Wagland (UGA) d. Grayson Goldin (FSU), 3-6, 6-1, 6-4
Sasha Gozun (USF) d. Jannis Koeke (GST), 6-0, 6-4
Tobi Menhofer (KSU) d. Oliver Webb (GSU), 7-6, 6-7, 6-2
Caio Gomes (UNF) d. #9-16 Nathan Rakitt (GT), 6-3, 6-2
Gabriel Flores (MIA) d. Nick Wood (UGA), 7-6 (2), 6-3
#9-16 Cristian Gonzalez (FSU) d. Oliver Snaider (MU), 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Francesc Aulina (UCF) d. Sofiane Chevallier (GST), 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
#8 Michael Alford (UF) d. Blake Davis (FSU), 6-4, 6-1
#4 Benjamin Lock (FSU) d. Thomas Cook (GST), 5-7, 6-3, 6-2
Paul Polarczyk (USF) d. Marco Osorio (GSU), 6-4, 6-7 (3), 6-3
Henrique Tsukamoto (UM) d. Ignacio Gonzalez (USF), 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
Yannick Zuern (USF) d. #9-16 Gordon Watson (UF), 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
William Albanese (MIA) d. Dean Tsamas (FGCU), 6-3, 5-7, 7-5
Michael Rinaldi (FSU) d. Simon Pritchard (KSU), 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-2
Maxx Lipman (UF) d. Jake Albo (FSU), 7-5, 6-1
Casey Kay (GT) d. #5 Hernus Pieters (UGA), 6-3, 7-6 (2)
Jack Findel-Hawkins (UNF) d. Eric Baum (GST), 6-4, 6-1
#9-16 Diego Soto (MIA) d. Tianyu Bao (FGCU), 6-1, 7-5
Elliott Orkin (UF) d. Carlos Benito (GT), 7-6 (4), 6-3
#6 Dominic Cotrone (FSU), d. Jake Bouchillon (KSU), 6-2, 6-2
#9-16 Garrett Brasseaux (UGA) d. Omar Aly (MIA), 7-5, 3-6, 6-3
Oliver Pramming (USF) d. Chris Barrus (UCF), 6-2, 6-1
Federico Sabogal (USF) d. Albert Cordina Sala (GST), 6-3, 6-4
#3 Florent Diep (UF) d. Arsav Mohanty (MU), 7-5, 6-2
#7 Wilfredo Gonzalez (MIA) d. Eric Diaz (UGA), 6-4, 6-2
Robert Schulze (GST) d. Jorge Wilton (KSU), 6-2, 6-2
Jose Gracia (FSU) d. Richard Brej (UF), 5-7, 6-3, 6-2
#9-16 Jordi Vives (FGCU) d. Maksim Yorsh (KSU), 6-1, 6-2
#9-16 Norbert Nemscek (UNF) d. Cole Fiegel (GT), 6-2, 6-2
Matthew Gladstone (UCF) d. Rafael Racy (GSU), 6-1, 6-4
Vadym Kalyuzhnyy (USF) d. Marco Nunez (FSU), 6-1, 6-7 (3), 6-3
#2 Nathan Pasha (UGA) d. Arnav Mohanty (MU), 6-1, 6-2

Round of 32 
Sasha Gozun (USF) def. #1 Ben Wagland (UGA) 7-5 6-3
Tobi Menhofer (KSU) def. Caio Gomes (UNF) 4-6 7-6 6-3
#9-16 Cristian Gonzalez (FSU) def. Gabriel Flores (MIA) 3-6 6-4 6-3
#8 Michael Alford (UF) def. Francesc Aulina (UCF)  6-3 6-3
#4 Benjamin Lock (FSU) def. Paul Polarczyk (USF) 6-2 6-1
Henrique Tsukamoto (MIA) def. Yannick Zuern (USF) 6-4 6-2
Michael Rinaldi (FSU) def. William Albanese (MIA)   6-2 6-0 - score was originally posted in reverse.
Maxx Lipman (UF) def. Casey Kay (GT) 6-4 6-4
#9-16 Diego Soto (MIA) def. Jack Findel-Hawkins (UNF) 6-7 6-1 6-1
Elliott Orkin (UF) def. #6 Dominic Cotrone (FSU) 6-4 6-2
#9-16 Garrett Brasseaux (UGA) def. Oliver Pramming (USF) 6-3 6-1
#3 Florent Diep (UF) def. Federico Sabogal (USF) 6-3 6-4
#7 Wilfredo Gonzalez (MIA) def. Robert Schulze (GST) 7-5 4-6 6-1
#9-16 Jordi Vives (FGCU) def. Jose Gracia (FSU) 6-4 7-5
#9-16 Norbert Nemscek (UNF) def. Matthew Gladstone (UCF) 6-4 6-2
#2 Nathan Pasha (UGA) def. Vadym Kalyuzhnyy (USF) 6-3 6-0

Round of 16 
Sasha Gozun (USF) vs. Tobi Menofer (KSU) 7-6 (5) 7-6 (3)
#8 Michael Alford (UF) def. #9-16 Cristian Gonzalez (FSU) 6-3 7-5
#4 Benjamin Lock (FSU) def. Henrique Tsukamoto (MIA) 6-2 6-3
Maxx Lipman (UF) def. Michael Rinaldi (FSU) 6-4 6-7 (3) 6-3
Elliott Orkin (UF) def. #9-16 Diego Soto (MIA) 6-4 6-2
#9-16 Garrett Brasseaux (UGA) def. #3 Florent Diep (UF) 6-2 7-6 (8)
#9-16 Jordi Vives (FGCU) def. #7 Wilfredo Gonzalez (MIA)  2-6 6-0 6-4
#2 Nathan Pasha (UGA) def. #9-16 Norbert Nemscek (UNF) 7-6 (4) 6-4

Quarterfinals 
Sasha Gozun (USF) def. #8 Michael Alford (UF) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Maxx Lipman (UF) def. #4 Benjamin Lock (FSU) 7-5 6-3
Elliott Orkin (UF) def. #9-16 Garrett Brasseaux (UGA) 7-6 (4) 6-2
#2 Nathan Pasha (UGA) def. #9-16 Jordi Vives (FGCU) 6-4 6-4

Semifinals:
Sasha Gozun (USF) def. Maxx Lipman (UF) 6-3 5-7 7-6 (3)
#2 Nathan Pasha (UGA) def. Elliott Orkin (UF) 6-1 6-2

Finals 
#2 Nathan Pasha (UGA) def. Sasha Gozun (USF) 6-2 6-1

Doubles Quarterfinals:
Nathan Rakitt/Cole Fiegel (GT) def. #8 Florent Diep/Michael Alford (UF) 8-5
#4 Ignacio Gonzalez/Oliver Pramming (USF) def. Cristian Gonzalez/Jose Gracia (FSU) 8-5
Benjamin Lock/Marco Nunez (FSU) def. #7 Robert Schulze/Sofiane Chevallier (Ga State) 8-3
#6 Gordon Watson/Elliott Orkin (UF) def. #2 Blake Davis/Dominic Cotrone (FSU) 8-5

Doubles Semifinals 
#4 Ignacio Gonzalez/Oliver Pramming (USF) def. Nathan Rakitt/Cole Fiegel (GT) 8-3
Benjamin Lock/Marco Nunez (FSU) def. #6 Gordon Watson/Elliott Orkin (UF) 8-6

Doubles Finals 
Benjamin Lock/Marco Nunez (FSU) def. #4 Ignacio Gonzalez/Oliver Pramming (USF) 8-2

 
Full Draws
Consolation Results

 

 
USTA/ITA Women's Midwest Regional - Ann Arbor, MI
Singles Quarterfinals  
#4 Sarah Lee (Michigan) def. #5-8 Melissa Kopinski (Illinois) 2-6 6-2 6-4
#1 Emina Bektas (Michigan) def. #9-12 Belinda Niu (Northwestern) 6-2 6-4
#3 Ronit Yurovsky (Michigan) def. #5-8 Veronica Corning (Northwestern) 6-7 6-0 6-1
#9-12 Patricia Fargas (DePaul) def. Brooke Bolander (Michigan) 2-6 6-3 6-0

Semifinals
#1 Emina Bektas (Michigan) def. #4 Sarah Lee (Michigan) 6-3 6-3
#3 Ronit Yurovsky (Michigan) def. #9-12 Patricia Fargas (DePaul) 5-7 6-3 6-1

Finals (Tuesday)
#3 Ronit Yurovsky (Michigan) def. #1 Emina Bektas (Michigan) 6-1 1-6 6-3

Doubles Finals  
#2 Yurovsky/Lee (Michigan) def. #6 Barnett/Corning (Northwestern) 8-4

Singles Draw
Doubles Draw
Live
Scoreboard


USTA/ITA Women's Mountain Regional - Las Vegas, NV

Doubles Final:
#18 Paige Miles/Michaela Berkova (1) (Utah) def Batta/Josifoska (4) (UNLV) 8-6

Singles Final:
#41 Lucia Batta 
(2) (UNLV) def. Michelle Okhremchuk (5) (Nevada-Reno) 7-5 6-3

All Draws


Battle in the Bay - San Francisco, CA
 
Top 8 Seeds:
1. Campbell Johnson (Cal)
2. Eric Johnson (USC)
3. John Lamble (Santa Clara)
4. Nolan Paige (Stanford)
5. Karue Sell (UCLA)
6. Bernardo Saraiva (University of San Francisco)
7. Thorsten Bertsch (San Diego State)
8. Thomas Tenreiro (Boise State)
 
Round of 16:
#1 Campbell Johnson (Cal) def. Daniel Ho (Stanford) 6-1 6-2
David Sofaer (Pepperdine) def. Sem Verbeek (Pacific) 6-2 6-1
#8 Thomas Tenreiro (Boise St) def. Hunter Nicholas (San Diego St) 7-5 5-7 7-6 (5)
Ilya Osintsev (SantaClara) def. Filip Bergevi (Cal) 6-1 6-0
#7 Thorsten Bertsch (SDSU) def. Joakim Norstrom (SMC) 6-2 6-0
#3 John Lamble (Santa Clara) def. Greg Bayane (Cal) 6-2 6-3
Nick Crystal (USC) def. Bernardo Saraiva (San Fran) 7-6 (5) 6-4
Andre Goransson (Cal) def. Anthony Tsodikov (Stanford) 6-3 6-1

Quarterfinals:
#1 Campbell Johnson (Cal) def. David Sofaer (Pepperdine) 6-1 6-3
#8 Thomas Tenreiro (Boise St) def. Ilya Osintsev (SantaClara) 6-4 6-1
#7 Thorsten Bertsch (SDSU) def. #3 John Lamble (Santa Clara) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Andre Goransson (Cal) def. Nick Crystal (USC) 6-3 7-5

Semifinals 
#1 Campbell Johnson (Cal) def. #8 Thomas Tenreiro (Boise St) 6-4 6-1
Andre Goransson (Cal) def. #7 Thorsten Bertsch (SDSU) 4-6 6-2 6-4

Finals:
Andre Goransson (Cal) def. #1 Campbell Johnson (Cal)  6-0 6-2

Doubles Finals:
#2 Nils Skajaa/Bernardo Saraiva (San Fran) def. Thorsten Bertsch/Hunter Nicholas (SDSU) 8-2

Consolation Semifinals:
Karue Sell (UCLA) def. Eric Johnson (USC) 6-4 6-3
Stefan Menichella (Pepperdine) def. Nolan Paige (Stanford) 6-3 6-3

Consolation Finals:
Karue Sell (UCLA) def. Stefan Menichella (Pepperdine) 6-3 7-5

 
Singles Draws
Consolation Draws
Doubles Draws
Tournament Facebook Page 
 
 
Wake Forest Fall Invite - Winston Salem, NC
 
A1 Singles Semifinals:
Max Kan (Wake) def.  #1 Esben Hess-Olesen (UNC) 6-1 7-5
Josh Levine (Duke) def. Martin Kozba (S Carolina St)

A1 Finals:
Max Kan (Wake) def. Josh Levine (Duke) 6-3 7-5

A2 Singles Semifinals
Brett Clark (UNC) def. #1  Rafael Aita (UNC-Wilmington) 7-6 4-6 6-1

#2 Nelson Vick (UNC) def. Pedro Dumont (Wake) 6-2 6-2

A2 Finals:
Brett Clark (UNC) def. #2 Nelson Vick (UNC) - To Be Played Later
 
There are 8 flights of singles play and 4 flights of doubles play.
 
Updated Draws
 
 
Texas A&M Conference Challenge - College Station, TX
 
3 day event featuring players from Texas A&M, Illinois, and Harvard.  
 
Ranked Players Participating:
#11 Jeremy Efferding (A&M)
#17 Jared Hiltzik (Illinois)
#56 Shane Vinsant (A&M)
#67 Harrison Adams (A&M)
#78 Junior Ore (A&M)
#121 Tim Kopinski (Illinois)
 
Texas A&M will provide daily score recaps here and will provide updates on Twitter as well.  There will also be Live Video as well


 
1st Round Singles 
#17 Jared Hiltzik, Ill. def. #67 Harrison Adams, A&M 6-0, ret.
Jordan Szabo, A&M def. Julian Childers, Ill. 6-0, 6-1
Alex Jesse, Ill. def. Conor Haughey, HU 6-0, 6-2
#56 Shane Vinsant, A&M def. Nicky Hu, HU 6-2, 6-4
Jackson Withrow, A&M def. Brian Page, Ill. 6-3, 6-3
Behzad Minavi, A&M def. Alex Steinroeder, HU 6-7 (0), 6-3, 1-0
Farris Gosea, Ill. def. #78 Junior Ore, A&M 6-3, 1-6, 6-1
Andrew Ball, HU def. Frankie Colunga, A&M 6-4, 7-6 (4)
Brian Yeung, HU def. Blake Bazarnik, Ill. 2-6, 7-6 (5), 6-3
#11 Jeremy Efferding, A&M def. Denis Nguyen, HU 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
#121 Tim Kopinski, Ill. def. Sebastian Beltrame, HU 4-6, 6-2, 4-3 ret.
Ross Guignon, Ill. def. Kelvin Lam, HU 2-6, 7-5, 6-4
  

2nd Round Singles
Denis Nguyen, HU def. #17 Jared Hiltzik, Ill. 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
#11 Jeremy Efferding, A&M def. #121 Tim Kopinski, Ill. 6-0, 6-3
Farris Gosea, Ill. def. Nicky Hu, HU 6-1, 6-1
#78 Junior Ore, A&M def. Blake Bazarnik, Ill. 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
Alex Jesse, Ill. def. Andrew Ball, HU 0-6, 6-4, 6-4
Ross Guignon, Ill. def. Jordan Szabo, A&M 6-1, 6-4
Sebastian Beltrame, HU def. #56 Shane Vinsant, A&M 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Frankie Colunga, A&M def. Brian Page, Ill. 7-5, 2-6, 6-2
Jackson Withrow, A&M def. Brian Yeung, HU 6-1, 6-2
Tito Moreiras, A&M def. Julian Childers, Ill. 6-2, 6-0
Kelvin Lam, HU def. Behzad Minavi, A&M 2-6, 6-0, 6-2
Conor Haughey, HU def. Max Montague, A&M 7-5, 6-2
 
3rd Round (Rained Out and WIll Not Be Played)
#78 Junior Ore, A&M vs. Denis Nguyen, HU
#17 Jared Hiltzik, Ill. vs. Sebastian Beltrame, HU
#11 Jeremy Efferding, A&M vs. Nicky Hu, HU
#121 Tim Kopinski, Ill. vs. Brian Yeung, HU
Jordan Szabo, A&M vs. Andrew Ball, HU
Ross Guignon, Ill. vs. Kelvin Lam, HU
Blake Bizarnik, Ill. vs. Jackson Withrow, A&M
Farris Gosea, Ill. vs. #56 Shane Vinsant, A&M
Brian Page, Ill. vs. Behzad Minavi, A&M
Tito Moreiras, A&M vs. Conor Haughey, HU
Julian Childers, Ill. vs. Casey MacMaster, HU

 
 
If you like what you see in this article and with the content we've been putting on Facebook then please give us some feedback and a thumbs up or a like.  
 
 


Comment:
7/29/2014
7/15/2014
6/30/2014
6/24/2014
6/24/2014
5/28/2014
5/20/2014
5/19/2014
5/18/2014
5/15/2014
5/13/2014
5/9/2014
5/7/2014
5/7/2014
5/4/2014