Username Or Email   Password   
Forgot  |  Register | FAQ
Home >   
Wimbledon Championships - Men's Recap
Monday, 06/24/2013
( 0 ) ( 0 ) ( 0 )
bros_Wimb.jpg
Twin brothers Mike and Bob Bryan captured their fourth straight major title...

Follow your favorite college players at The Wimbledon Championships. CTO also follows your favorite college players and provides current ATP & WTA Rankings, Universal Tennis Ratings and career updates.            ATP | WTA | Wimbledon











GENTLEMEN'S SINGLES
Third Round
Kevin Anderson (RSA) [27] lost to Tomas Berdych (CZE) [7]
 
Second Round
Bobby Reynolds (USA) lost to Novak Djokovic (SRB) [1]
James Blake (USA) lost to Bernard Tomic (AUS)
Kevin Anderson (RSA) [27] defeated Michal Przysiezny (POL)
Jesse Levine (CAN) lost to Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) [8]
John Isner (USA) [18] lost to Adrian Mannarino (FRA)
Rajeev Ram (USA) lost to Juan Monaco (ARG) [22]
 
First Round
Bobby Reynolds (USA) defeated Steve Johnson (USA)
James Blake (USA) defeated Thiemo De Bakker (NED) 
Kevin Anderson (RSA) [27] defeated Olivier Rochus (BEL)
Michael Russell (USA)  lost to Grega Zemlja (SLO)
Jesse Levine (CAN) defeated Guido Pella (ARG) 
John Isner (USA) [18] defeated Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)
Rajeev Ram (USA) defeated Lukas Lacko (SVK)
Benjamin Becker (GER) lost to Andy Murray (GBR) [2]
 
GENTLEMEN'S DOUBLES
Finals
Bob Bryan (USA) [1] & Mike Bryan (USA) [1] defeated Ivan Dodig (CRO) [12] & Marcelo Melo (BRA) [12]
 
Semifinals
Bob Bryan (USA) [1] & Mike Bryan (USA) [1] defeated Rohan Bopanna (IND) [14] & Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) [14]
 
Quarterfinals
Bob Bryan (USA) [1] & Mike Bryan (USA) [1] defeated Mahesh Bhupathi (IND) [8] & Julian Knowle (AUT) [8]
Robert Lindstedt (SWE) [6] & Daniel Nestor (CAN) [6] lost to Rohan Bopanna (IND) [14] & Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) [14]
James Blake (USA) & Jurgen Melzer (AUT) lost to Ivan Dodig (CRO) [12] & Marcelo Melo (BRA) [12]
 
Third Round
Bob Bryan (USA) [1] & Mike Bryan (USA) [1] defeated Treat Huey (PHI) [16] & Dominic Inglot (GBR) [16]
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND) [8] & Julian Knowle (AUT) [8] defeated Jesse Levine (CAN) & Vasek Pospisil (CAN)
Robert Lindstedt (SWE) [6] & Daniel Nestor (CAN) [6] defeated Colin Fleming (GBR) [9] & Jonathan Marray (GBR) [9]
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) [5] & Aisam Qureshi (PAK) [5] lost to Julien Benneteau (FRA) [11] & Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) [11]
Marcin Matkowski (POL) [15] & Lukasz Kubot (POL) [15] lost to Leander Paes (IND) [4] & Radek Stepanek (CZE) [4]
James Blake (USA) & Jurgen Melzer (AUT) defeated Robert Farah (COL) & Juan-Sebastian Cabal (COL)
 
Second Round
Bob Bryan (USA) [1] & Mike Bryan (USA) [1] defeated David Marrero (ESP) & Andreas Seppi (ITA) 
Treat Huey (PHI) [16] & Dominic Inglot (GBR) [16] defeated Andre Begemann (GER) & Martin Emmrich (GER) 
Jesse Levine (CAN) & Vasek Pospisil (CAN) defeated Scott Lipsky (USA) [10] & Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) [10]
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND) [8] & Julian Knowle (AUT) [8] defated Nicholas Monroe (USA) & Simon Stadler (GER)
John-Patrick Smith (AUS) & Paul Hanley (AUS) lost to Alexander Peya (AUT) [3] & Bruno Soares (BRA) [3]
Robert Lindstedt (SWE) [6] & Daniel Nestor (CAN) [6] defeated Eduardo Schwank (ARG) & Horacio Zeballos (ARG) 
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) [5] & Aisam Qureshi (PAK) [5] defeated Ken Skupski (GBR) & Xavier Malisse (BEL)
Marcin Matkowski (POL) [15] & Lukasz Kubot (POL) [15] defeated Frank Moser (GER) & Marinko Matosevic (AUS)
James Blake (USA) & Jurgen Melzer (AUT) defeated Michael Llodra (FRA) [13] & Nicolas Mahut (FRA) [13]
Robert Farah (COL) & Juan-Sebastian Cabal (COL) defeated Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) & Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) 
 
First Round
Bob Bryan (USA) [1] & Mike Bryan (USA) [1] defeated Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) & Andre Sa (BRA)
Treat Huey (PHI) [16] & Dominic Inglot (GBR) [16] defeated Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) & Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
Scott Lipsky (USA) [10] & Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) [10] defeated Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) Benoit Paire (FRA)
Jesse Levine (CAN) & Vasek Pospisil (CAN) defeated Rajeev Ram (USA) & Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)
Nicholas Monroe (USA) & Simon Stadler (GER) defeated Purav Raja (IND) & Divij Sharan (IND) 
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND) [8] & Julian Knowle (AUT) [8] defeated Leonardo Mayer (ARG) & Albert Ramos (ESP) 
Eric Butorac (USA) & Andy Ram (ISR) lost to Alexander Peya (AUT) [3] & Bruno Soares (BRA) [3] 
John-Patrick Smith (AUS) & Paul Hanley (AUS) defeated Philipp Marx (GER) & Florin Mergea (ROU)
Robert Lindstedt (SWE) [6] & Daniel Nestor (CAN) [6] defeated Mikhail Elgin (RUS) & Denis Istomin (UZB)
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) [5] & Aisam Qureshi (PAK) [5] defeated Rameez Junaid (AUS) & Dustin Brown (GER)
Ken Skupski (GBR) & Xavier Malisse (BEL) defeated Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) & Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS)
Marcin Matkowski (POL) [15] & Lukasz Kubot (POL) [15] defeated Johan Brunstrom (SWE) & Raven Klaasen (RSA)
Frank Moser (GER) & Marinko Matosevic (AUS) defeated David Rice (GBR) & Sean Thornley (GBR) 
Mark Knowles (BAH) & Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) lost to Jamie Delgado (GBR) & Matthew Ebden (AUS)
Steve Johnson (USA) & Andreas Siljestrom (SWE) lost to Samuel Groth (AUS) & Chris Guccione (AUS)
Michael Russell (USA) & Santiago Giraldo (COL) lost to Ivan Dodig (CRO) [12] & Marcelo Melo (BRA) [12]
James Blake (USA) & Jurgen Melzer (AUT) defeated John Peers (AUS) & Jamie Murray (GBR)
Robert Farah (COL) & Juan-Sebastian Cabal (COL) defeated Marcel Granollers (ESP) [2] & Marc Lopez (ESP) [2]
 
 
MIXED DOUBLES
Final
Lisa Raymond (USA) [1] & Bruno Soares (BRA) [1] lost to Daniel Nestor (CAN) [8] & Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) [8]
 
Semifinals
Lisa Raymond (USA) [1] & Bruno Soares (BRA) [1] defeated Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) & Vera Dushevina
 
Quarterfinals
Lisa Raymond (USA) [1] & Bruno Soares (BRA) [1] defeated John Peers (AUS) & Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) & Vera Dushevina defeated David Marrero (ESP) [14] & Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) [14]
Marcin Matkowski (POL) [11] & Kveta Peschke (CZE) lost to Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) [3] & Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) [3]
 
Third Round
Lisa Raymond (USA) [1] & Bruno Soares (BRA) [1] defeated Frederik Nielsen (DEN) & Sofia Arvidsson (SWE)
John Peers (AUS) & Ashleigh Barty (AUS) defeated Marcelo Melo (BRA) [6] & Liezel Huber (USA)
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) & Vera Dushevina defeated David Marrero (ESP) [14] & Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) [14]
Johan Brunstrom (SWE) & Katalin Marosi (HUN) lost to Rohan Bopanna (IND) [7] & Jie Zheng (CHN) [7]
Marcin Matkowski (POL) [11] & Kveta Peschke (CZE) defeated Alexander Peya (AUT) [5] & Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) [5]
Scott Lipsky (USA) [13] & Casey Dellacqua (AUS) [13] lost to Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) [3] & Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) [3]
Eric Butorac (USA) & Alize Cornet (FRA) lost to Horia Tecau (ROU) [2] & Sania Mirza (IND) [2]
 
Second Round
Lisa Raymond (USA) [1] & Bruno Soares (BRA) [1] defeated Filip Polasek (SVK) & Janette Husarova (SVK) 
John Peers (AUS) & Ashleigh Barty (AUS) defeated Treat Huey (PHI) [9] & Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) [9] 
Rajeev Ram (USA) & Francesca Schiavone (ITA) lost to Marcelo Melo (BRA) [6] & Liezel Huber (USA) [6]
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) & Vera Dushevina (RUS) defeatd Max Mirnyi (BLR) [4] & Andrea Hlavackova (CZE) [4]
Johan Brunstrom (SWE) & Katalin Marosi (HUN) defeated Frantisek Cermak (CZE) [12] & Lucie Hradecka (CZE) [12]
Robert Farah (COL) & Darija Jurak (CRO) lost to Rohan Bopanna (IND) [7] & Jie Zheng (CHN) [7]
Marcin Matkowski (POL) [11] & Kveta Peschke (CZE) [11] defeated Abigail Spears (USA) & Andy Ram (IS
Scott Lipsky (USA) [13] & Casey Dellacqua (AUS) [13] defated Fabio Fognini (ITA)  & Flavia Pennetta (ITA) 
James Blake (USA) & Donna Vekic (CRO) lost to Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) [3] & Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) [3]
Dominic Inglot (GBR) & Johanna Konta (GBR) lost to Daniel Nestor (CAN) [8] & Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) [8]
Eric Butorac (USA) & Alize Cornet (FRA) defeated Leander Paes (IND) [15] & Saisai Zheng (CHN) [15
First Round
Lisa Raymond (USA) [1] & Bruno Soares (BRA) [1] vs. Bye
Treat Huey (PHI) [9] & Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) [9] vs. Bye
John Peers (AUS) & Ashleigh Barty (AUS) defeated Julian Knowle (AUT) & Shuai Zhang (CHN) 
Rajeev Ram (USA) & Francesca Schiavone (ITA) defeated Raven Klaasen (RSA) & Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 
Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) & Vera Dushevina (RUS) defeated Jamie Murray (GBR) & Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
Johan Brunstrom (SWE) & Katalin Marosi (HUN) defeated James Cerretani (USA) & Mona Barthel (GER) 
Robert Farah (COL) & Darija Jurak (CRO) defeated Paul Hanley (AUS) & Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) 
Nicholas Monroe (USA) & Marion Bartoli (FRA) lost to Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) & Natalie Grandin (RSA) 
Abigail Spears (USA) & Andy Ram (ISR) defeated Daniele Bracciali (ITA) & Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 
Marcin Matkowski (POL) [11] & Kveta Peschke (CZE) [11] vs. Bye
Scott Lipsky (USA) [13] & Casey Dellacqua (AUS) [13] vs. Bye
James Blake (USA) & Donna Vekic (CRO) defeated Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) & Lucie Safarova (CZE) 
Dominic Inglot (GBR) & Johanna Konta (GBR) defeated Nicolas Almagro (ESP) & M.Torro-Flor (ESP) 
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND) & Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) lost to Mark Knowles (BAH) & Sabine Lisicki (GER)
Eric Butorac (USA) & Alize Cornet (FRA) defeated Vladimira Uhlirova (CZE) & Michal Mertinak (SVK)
 
 
FOR MORE ON FORMER COLLEGE PLAYERS ON TOUR CLICK HERE


7/29/2014
7/15/2014
6/30/2014
6/24/2014
6/24/2014
5/28/2014
5/20/2014
5/19/2014
5/18/2014
5/15/2014
5/13/2014
5/9/2014
5/7/2014
5/7/2014
5/4/2014