Username Or Email   Password   
Forgot  |  Register | FAQ
Home >   
Michigan Women to Host ITA Midwest Regional Championships
Friday, 10/11/2013
( 0 ) ( 0 ) ( 0 )
Michigan Women - Stadium Shot.jpg
Michigan's Varsity Tennis Center

University of Michigan Team Page

 Oct. 8, 2013 

Live Scoring/Live Video
Qualifying Singles Draw PDF | Doubles Main Draw/Schedule Of Play PDF

ANN ARBOR, Mich. -- The University of Michigan women's tennis team will host the six-day ITA Midwest Regional Championships this week (Oct. 10-15) at the Varsity Tennis Center. The winners of each draw will receive berths to the ITA National Indoor Championships.

Michigan is hosting the event for the second time in the past four seasons after playing host in the fall of 2010.

Freshmen Sara Remynse (Richland, Mich./Gull Lake) and Annie Wierda (Holland, Mich./Evert Tennis Academy) will participate in the singles qualifying draw, which begins on Thursday (Oct. 10). The remainder of the Wolverines -- senior Brooke Bolender (Delray Beach, Fla./Kaplan), juniors Emina Bektas (Indianapolis, Ind./New Braunfels), Sarah Lee (Los Angeles, Calif./Campbell Hall) and Kristen Dodge (Barrington, Ill./Barrington) and sophomores Ronit Yurovsky (New Kensington, Pa./Plum) and Amy Zhu (Newark, Del./Laurel Springs) -- are slated for competition in the main draw starting Saturday (Oct. 12).

Michigan's doubles lineup for the tournament, as of Tuesday (Oct. 8), is Bektas and Bolender; Yurovsky and Lee; Remnyse and Zhu; and Dodge and Wierda.

It will be U-M's final appearance at the Varsity Tennis Center until January when the Wolverines host the Michigan Invitational.

ITA Midwest Regional Championship Schedule

Thursday, Oct. 10
9 a.m. -- Qualifying Singles First Round
12:30 p.m. -- Qualifying Singles Second Round

Friday, Oct. 11
9 a.m. -- Qualifying Singles Round of 16 (eight players will qualify for main draw)
2 p.m. -- Main Draw Doubles First Round
4 p.m. -- Main Draw Doubles Second Round

Saturday, Oct. 12
9 a.m. -- Doubles Main Draw Round of 16
10 a.m. -- Singles Main Draw First Round
1:30 p.m. -- Singles Main Draw Second Round

Sunday, Oct. 13
10 a.m. -- Doubles Main Draw Quarterfinals
11:30 a.m. -- Doubles Main Draw Semifinals
1 p.m. -- Singles Main Draw Round of 16

Monday, Oct. 14
9 a.m. -- Doubles Main Draw Championship
10:30 a.m. -- Singles Main Draw Quarterfinals
1:30 p.m. -- Singles Main Draw Semifinals

Tuesday, Oct. 15
10 a.m. -- Singles Main Draw Championship

Teams attending
Michigan, Akron, Bowling Green, Chicago State, Cleveland State, DePaul, Detroit, Eastern Illinois, Eastern Michigan, Illinois State, Illinois, IPFW, Marquette, Michigan State, Northern Illinois, Northwestern, Notre Dame, Ohio State, Toledo, Western Michigan, Wisconsin, Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Youngstown State

Ranked Players

Singles
No. 25 Emina Bektas (Michigan)
No. 35 Britney Sanders (Notre Dame)
No. 36 Ronit Yurovsky (Michigan)
No. 59 Sarah Lee (Michigan)
No. 87 Quinn Gleason (Notre Dame)
No. 89 Allison Falkin (Illinois)
No. 102 Melissa Kopinksi (Illinois)
No. 105 Belinda Niu (Northwestern)
No. 111 Veronica Corning (Northwestern)
No. 117 Jennifer Kellner (Notre Dame)

Doubles
No. 3 Brooke Bolender, Emina Bektas (Michigan)
No. 35 Melissa Kopinski, Allison Falkin (Illinois)
No. 46 Ronit Yurovsky, Sarah Lee (Michigan)
No. 49 Britney Sanders, Julie Sabacinski (Notre Dame)


7/29/2014
7/15/2014
6/30/2014
6/24/2014
6/24/2014
5/28/2014
5/20/2014
5/19/2014
5/18/2014
5/15/2014
5/13/2014
5/9/2014
5/7/2014
5/7/2014
5/4/2014