Username Or Email   Password   
Forgot  |  Register | FAQ
Home >   
2013 USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiates - Who Has Qualified
Monday, 10/14/2013
( 0 ) ( 0 ) ( 0 )
ITA National Indoor Intercollegiates..jpg

The USTA/ITA Regional Championships started this past weekend and will continue through next weekend and by October 22nd the field for the USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiates will be filled.  Below is who has already qualified for the event at the Billie Jean King National Tennis Center in Flushing, NY that runs from November 7th through 10th.  There could be a few more wild cards added if someone drops out due to injury and/or someone who was already qualified by their results at the All Americans also wins a Regional.  


 

Men's

 

Singles (Field of 32):

Mitchell Frank (Virginia) - All American Champion

Guillermo Alcorta (Oklahoma) - All American Runner-Up

Julian Lenz (Baylor) - All American Semifinalist
Gonzales Austin (Vanderbilt) - All American Semifinalist

Patrick Pradella (Baylor) - All American Quarterfinalist

George Goldhoff (Texas) - All American Quarterfinalist

Austin Smith (Georgia) - All American Quarterfinalist

Jared Hiltzik (Illinois) - All American Quarterfinalist

Clay Thompson (UCLA) - All American Consolation Champion

Deni Zmak (Embry-Riddle) - Small College Super Bowl Champion
Malte Stropp (Mississippi State) - Southern Regional Champion
Nathan Pasha (Georgia) - Southeast Regional Champion
Hunter Reese (Tennessee) - Ohio Valley Regional Champion
Henry Craig (Denver) - Mountain Regional Champion
Joran Vilegen (East Carolina) - Carolina Regional Champion
Peter Kobelt (Ohio State) - Midwest Regional Champion
Diego Galeano (Baylor) - Texas Regional Champion
Carlos Lopez Villa (Old Dominion) - Atlantic Regional Champion
Axel Alvarez (Oklahoma) - Central Regional Champion
Yannick Hanfmann (USC) - Southwest Regional Champion
Campbell Johnson (Cal) - Northwest Regional Champion
Winston Lin (Columbia) - Northeast Regional Champion
6 At Large
2 ITA Wild Cards
1 USTA Wild Card
1 Columbia Wild Card
 

Doubles (Field of 20):

Mikelis Libietis/Hunter Reese (Tennessee) - All American Champion

Mackenzie McDonald/Marcos Giron (UCLA) - All American Runner-Up
Ross Guignon/Tim Kopinski (Illinois) - All American Consolation Champion

David O'Hare/Joe Salisbury (Memphis) - Ohio Valley Regional Champion

Deni Zmak/Simon Felix (Embry-Riddle) - Small College Super Bowl Champion

William Kallberg/Stefan Lindmark (Ole Miss) - Southern Regional Champion

Benjamin Lock/Marco Nunez (Florida State) - Southeast Regional Champion

Jose Bendeck/Cristobal Ramos (Idaho) - Mountain Regional Champion

Rafael Aita/Sam Williams (UNC-Wilmington) - Carolina Regional Champion

Robin Goodman/Ravi Patel (Drake) - Central Regional Champion

Peter Kobelt/Kevin Metka (Ohio State) - Midwest Regional Champion

Shea Thomas/Jorge Azuero (Liberty) - Atlantic Regional Champion

Lloyd Glasspool/Soren Hess-Olesen (Texas) - Texas Regional Champion

Chase Melton/Greg Bayane (Cal) - Northwest Regional Champion

Max de Vroome/Eric Johnson(USC) - Southwest Regional Champion

Sam Fleck/Chris Vrabel (Cornell) - Northeast Regional Champion

2 At Large

1 USTA Wild Card

1 Columbia Wild Card

 

 

 

 

Women's

 

Singles (Field of 32):

Jamie Loeb (North Carolina) - All American Champion

Robin Anderson (UCLA) - All American Runner-Up

Lauren Herring (Georgia) - All American Semifinalist

Cristina Stancu Texas A&M) - All American Semifinalist

Julia Elbaba (Virginia) - All American Consolation Champion

Valentine Confalonieri (Lynn) - Small College Super Bowl Champion
Lucia Batta (UNLV) - Mountain Regional Champion
Ronit Yurovsky (Michigan) - Midwest Regional Champion
Channelle Van Nguyen (UCLA) - Southwest Regional Champion
Cristina Stancu (Texas A&M) - Texas Regional Champion
Beatrice Capra (Duke) - Carolina Regional Champion
Pluen Burgmans (Auburn) - Southern Regional Champion
Silvia Garcia (Georgia) - Southeast Regional Champion
Kanyapat Narattana (Oklahoma St) - Central Regional Champion
Kanika Vaidya (Columbia) - Northeast Regional Champion
Kristie Ahn (Stanford)  - Northwest Regional Champion
Danielle Collins (Virginia)  -  Atlantic Regional Champion
Georgina Sellyn (Vanderbilt) - Ohio Valley Regional Champion
10 At Large
2 ITA Wild Cards
1 USTA Wild Card
1 Columbia Wild Card

 

 

Doubles (Field of 20):

Robin Anderson/Jennifer Brady (UCLA) - All American Champion

Giuliana Olmos/Zoe Scandalis (USC) - All American Runner-Up

Brooke Bolender/Emina Bektas (Michigan) - All American Consolation Champion

Emma Onila/Linda Fritschken (Barry) - Small College Super Bowl Champion

Paige Miles/Michaela Berkova (Utah) - Mountain Regional Champion

Ronit Yurovsky/Sarah Lee (Michigan) - Midwest Regional Champion

Jennifer Brady/Catherine Harrison (UCLA) - Southwest Regional Champion

Breaunna Addison/Pippa Horn (Texas) - Texas Regional Champion

Mia Lancaster/Whitney Ritchie (Oklahoma) - Central Regional Champion

Pleun Burgmans/Emily Flickinger (Auburn) - Southern Regional Champion

Kendal Woodard/Megan Kurey (Georgia Tech) - Southeast Regional Champion

Hayley Carter/Jennifer Loeb (North Carolina) - Carolina Regional Champion

Tina Jiang/Crystal Leung (Columbia) -  Northeast Regional Champion

Taylor Davidson/Ellen Tsay (Stanford) - Northwest Regional Champion

Julia Elbaba & Rachel Pierson (Virginia) - Atlantic Regional Champion

Julia Fellerhoff/Rebecca Shine (Louisville) - Ohio Valley Regional Champion

2 At Large

1 USTA Wild Card

1 Columbia Wild Card

 

  

Regional Finals Results

 

 

Men's Singles:

Ohio Valley - #3 Hunter Reese (Tennessee) def. #1 Mikelis Libietis (Tennessee) 4-6 3-1 ret.

Southern - #3 Malte Stropp (Miss St) def. #1 Nik Scholtz (Ole Miss) 7-6 (4) 6-2

Southeast - #2 Nathan Pasha (UGA) def. Sasha Gozun (USF) 6-2 6-1

Mountain - #9 Henry Craig (Denver) def. #4 Sam Iftikhar (New Mexico) 4-6 6-3 6-2

Central - #3 Axel Alvarez (Oklahoma) def. #1 Dane Webb (Oklahoma) 6-3 6-3

Carolina - #7 Joran Vilegen (East Carolina) def. #14 Brett Clark (UNC) 7-5 6-4

Midwest - #1 Peter Kobelt (Ohio St) def. #2 Greg Andrews (Notre Dame) 6-4 5-7 7-6(2)

Atlantic - #6 Carlos Lopez Villa (Old Dominion) def. #5 Alexis Heugas (VCU) 6-3 6-3 
Texas - 
#9-16 Diego Galeano (Baylor) def. #3 Shane Vinsant (Texas A&M) 4-6 6-4 7-5
Northeast - #1 Winston Lin (Columbia) vs. #2 Denis Nguyen (Harvard) 3-6 6-3 6-1
Southwest -  #2 Yannick Hanfmann (USC) def. #3 Alex Sarkissian (Pepperdine) 6-3 4-6 6-0
Northwest - #2 Campbell Johnson (Cal) def. #9-16 Sem Verbeek (Pacific) 6-1 6-4

 

Men's Doubles:

Ohio Valley - #3 O'Hare/Salisbury (Memphis) def. #4 Cornea/Fox (Middle Tenn St) 8-6

Southern - #4 Kallberg/Lindmark (Ole Miss) def. #3 Arias/Simpson (LSU) 8-5

Southeast - Lock/Nunez (FSU) def. #4  Gonzalez/Pramming (USF) 8-2

Mountain - #5 Bendeck/Ramos (Idaho) def #7 McClain/Patton (Boise St) 8-2

Central - Goodman/Patel (Drake) def. #3 Froment/Hamburg (Minnesota) 8-5

Carolina - #2 Aita/Williams (UNC-Wilmington) def. #10 Mudge/Webber (NC State) 8-4

Midwest - #2 Kobelt/Metka (Ohio State) def. #4 Lawson/Andrews (Notre Dame) 8-7(5)
Texas - #5-8 
Lloyd Glasspool/Soren Hess-Olesen (Texas) def. #1 Junior Ore/Jackson Withrow (Texas A&M) 8-7(6)
Atlantic - #9-16 Shea Thomas/Jorge Azuero (Liberty) def. #2 Andreas Bjerrehus/Amerigo Contini (Virginia Tech)    4-6 7-5 6-4
Northwest - #9-16 Chase Melton/Greg Bayane (Cal) def. #8 Emmett Egger/Jeff Hawke (Washington) 8-5
Southwest - #5-8 Max De Vroome/Eric Johnson (USC) def. #1 Roberto Quiroz/Ray Sarmiento (USC) 8-4
Northeast - Sam Fleck/Chris Vrabel (Cornell) def. Jason Luu/Quoc-Daniel Nguyen (Cornell) 8-2

  

Women's Singles:

Midwest - #3 Ronit Yurovsky (Michigan) def. #1 Emina Bektas (Michigan) 6-1 1-6 6-3

Southwest - #9 Channelle Van Nguyen (UCLA) def. #13 Jennifer Brady (UCLA) 6-4 6-2

Mountain - #2 Lucia Batta (UNLV) def. #5 Michelle Okhremchuk (Nevada-Reno) 7-5 6-3

Texas - #2 Cristina Stancu (Texas A&M) def. #16 Kiah Generette (Baylor) 6-2 6-1

Central - #9-16 Kanyapat Narattana (Oklahoma St) def. #4 Hermon Brhane (Oklahoma) 3-6 6-1 6-1

Carolina - #1 Beatrice Capra (Duke) vs. #2 Hayley Carter (North Carolina) 3-6 6-4 6-4

Southern - #1 Pluen Burgmans (Auburn) def. #9-16 Emily Flickinger (Auburn) 6-3 6-0

Southeast - #8 Silvia Garcia (Georgia) def. #4 Alex Cercone (Florida) 7-6 6-1 
Ohio Valley - 
#3 Georgina Sellyn (Vanderbilt) def. #1 Nadia Ravita (Kentucky) 6-3 6-2
Atlantic - #2 Danielle Collins (Virginia) def. #9-16 Rachel Pierson (Virginia) 6-2 6-0
Northwest - #3 Kristie Ahn (Stanford) def. #6 Jenny Jullien (St. Mary's) 6-4 6-2
Northeast - #4 Kanika Vaidya (Columbia) def. #2 Bianca Sanon (Columbia) 7-6 7-6

 

Women's Doubles:

Midwest - #2 Yurovsky/Lee (Michigan) def. #6 Barnett/Corning (Northwestern) 8-4

Southwest - #4 Brady/Harrison (UCLA) def. #2 Boren/Katz (USC) 8-2

Mountain - #1 Miles/Berkova (Utah) def #4 Batta/Josifoska (UNLV) 8-6 

Texas - #3 Addison/Horn (Texas) def. #1 Hristov/Stancu (Texas A&M) 8-3 

Central - #3 Lancaster/Ritchie (Oklahoma) def. #9-16 Pang/Surin (Arkansas) 

Carolina - #2 Carter/JLoeb (North Carolina) def. Slater/Vialle (North Carolina) 8-2

Southern - #3 Burgmans/Flickinger (Auburn) def. #1 Kasler/Pfiefler (Auburn) 8-4

Southeast - #3 Woodard/Kurey (Georgia Tech) def. #5 Herring/Kowase (Georgia) 8-2
Ohio Valley - 
#5 Julia Fellerhoff/Rebecca Shine (Louisville) def. #6 Alyssa Hibberd/Caroline Wegner (Memphis) 8-5
Northwest - #4 Taylor Davidson/Ellen Tsay (Stanford) def. #2 Kristie Ahn/Carol Zhao (Stanford) 8-6
Atlantic - #2 Julia Elbaba & Rachel Pierson (Virginia) def. #1 Maria Belaya/Jeltje Loomans (William&Mary) 8-2
Northeast - #10 Tina Jiang/Crystal Leung (Columbia) def. #1 Bianca Sanon/Kanika Vaidya (Columbia) 8-7(5)

 

 





Comment: