Username Or Email   Password   
Forgot  |  Register | FAQ
Home >   
2013 USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships Selections
Wednesday, 10/30/2013
( 0 ) ( 0 ) ( 0 )
ITA National Indoor Intercollegiates.(1).jpg

The selections were released today for this year's National Indoors which will be held in New York City from November 7th - 10th.   We already knew about the automatic qualifiers but today we found out about the Wild Cards and At-Large bids.  






Men's

 

Singles (Field of 32):

Mitchell Frank (Virginia) - All American Champion - Will Not Attend

Guillermo Alcorta (Oklahoma) - All American Runner-Up

Julian Lenz (Baylor) - All American Semifinalist
Gonzales Austin (Vanderbilt) - All American Semifinalist

Patrick Pradella (Baylor) - All American Quarterfinalist

George Goldhoff (Texas) - All American Quarterfinalist

Austin Smith (Georgia) - All American Quarterfinalist

Jared Hiltzik (Illinois) - All American Quarterfinalist

Clay Thompson (UCLA) - All American Consolation Champion

Deni Zmak (Embry-Riddle) - Small College Super Bowl Champion
Malte Stropp (Mississippi State) - Southern Regional Champion
Nathan Pasha (Georgia) - Southeast Regional Champion
Hunter Reese (Tennessee) - Ohio Valley Regional Champion
Henry Craig (Denver) - Mountain Regional Champion
Joran Vliegen (East Carolina) - Carolina Regional Champion
Peter Kobelt (Ohio State) - Midwest Regional Champion
Diego Galeano (Baylor) - Texas Regional Champion
Carlos Lopez Villa (Old Dominion) - Atlantic Regional Champion
Axel Alvarez (Oklahoma) - Central Regional Champion
Yannick Hanfmann (USC) - Southwest Regional Champion
Campbell Johnson (Cal) - Northwest Regional Champion
Winston Lin (Columbia) - Northeast Regional Champion
At-Large - Greg Andrews (Notre Dame) - Midwest Regional Runner-Up
At-Large - Samir Iftikhar (New Mexico) - Mountain Regional Runner-Up
At-Large - Brett Clark (North Carolina) - Carolina Regional Runner-Up
At-Large - Mikelis Libietis (Tennessee) - Ohio Valley Regional Runner-Up
At-Large - Alex Sarkissian (Pepperdine) - Southwest Regional Runner-Up
At-Large - Nik Scholtz (Ole Miss) - Southern Regional Runner-Up
At-Large - Dane Webb (Oklahoma) - Central Regional Runner-up
ITA Wild Card - Andrew Harris (Oklahoma) - #2 in Freshmen Newcomers Rankings
ITA Wild Card - Ray Sarmiento (USC) - #8 in Preseason Rankings
USTA Wild Card - Marcos Giron (UCLA) - #6 in Preseason Rankings
Host Wild Card - Max Schnur (Columbia)

 

Doubles (Field of 20):

Mikelis Libietis/Hunter Reese (Tennessee) - All American Champion

Mackenzie McDonald/Marcos Giron (UCLA) - All American Runner-Up 
Ross Guignon/Tim Kopinski (Illinois) - All American Consolation Champion

David O'Hare/Joe Salisbury (Memphis) - Ohio Valley Regional Champion

Deni Zmak/Simon Felix (Embry-Riddle) - Small College Super Bowl Champion

William Kallberg/Stefan Lindmark (Ole Miss) - Southern Regional Champion

Benjamin Lock/Marco Nunez (Florida State) - Southeast Regional Champion

Jose Bendeck/Cristobal Ramos (Idaho) - Mountain Regional Champion

Rafael Aita/Sam Williams (UNC-Wilmington) - Carolina Regional Champion

Robin Goodman/Ravi Patel (Drake) - Central Regional Champion

Peter Kobelt/Kevin Metka (Ohio State) - Midwest Regional Champion

Shea Thomas/Jorge Azuero (Liberty) - Atlantic Regional Champion

Lloyd Glasspool/Soren Hess-Olesen (Texas) - Texas Regional Champion

Chase Melton/Greg Bayane (Cal) - Northwest Regional Champion

Max de Vroome/Eric Johnson(USC) - Southwest Regional Champion

Sam Fleck/Chris Vrabel (Cornell) - Northeast Regional Champion

At Large - Junior Ore/Jackon Withrow (Texas A&M) - Texas Regional Runner-Up
At Large - Andreas Bjerrhus/Amerigo Contini (Virginia Tech) - Atlantic Regional Runner-Up

USTA Wild Card - Gordon Watson/Elliott Orkin (Florida)

Host Wild Card - Ashok Narayana/Max Schnur (Columbia)





On the women's side there ended up being 12 at-large bids given out instead of 10 since Texas A&M's Christina Stancu, who had already qualified as an All-American semifinalist, won the Texas Regional and since Stanford's Kristie Ahn decided not to attend.  On the doubles side there were 2 additional at-large bids awarded due to UCLA's Jennifer Brady qualifying with 2 different partners (Anderson-All American's & Harrison-Southwest Regional) and due to Stanford's Taylor Davidson and Ellen Tsay deciding not to attend.

 

Women's 

 

Singles (Field of 32):

Jamie Loeb (North Carolina) - All American Champion

Robin Anderson (UCLA) - All American Runner-Up

Lauren Herring (Georgia) - All American Semifinalist

Cristina Stancu (Texas A&M) - All American Semifinalist & Texas Regional Champion

Julia Elbaba (Virginia) - All American Consolation Champion

Valentine Confalonieri (Lynn) - Small College Super Bowl Champion
Lucia Batta (UNLV) - Mountain Regional Champion
Ronit Yurovsky (Michigan) - Midwest Regional Champion
Channelle Van Nguyen (UCLA) - Southwest Regional Champion
Beatrice Capra (Duke) - Carolina Regional Champion
Pluen Burgmans (Auburn) - Southern Regional Champion
Silvia Garcia (Georgia) - Southeast Regional Champion
Kanyapat Narattana (Oklahoma St) - Central Regional Champion
Kanika Vaidya (Columbia) - Northeast Regional Champion
Kristie Ahn (Stanford)  - Northwest Regional Champion - Will Not Attend
Danielle Collins (Virginia)  -  Atlantic Regional Champion
Georgina Sellyn (Vanderbilt) - Ohio Valley Regional Champion
At-Large - Emina Betkas (Michigan) - Midwest Regional Runner-Up
At-Large - Jennifer Brady (UCLA) - Southwest Regional Runner-Up
At-Large - Alexandra Cercone (Florida) - Southeast Regional Runner-Up
At-Large - Kiah Generette (Baylor) - Texas Regional Runner-Up
At-Large - Lorraine Guillermo (Pepperdine) - #29 in Preason Rankings
At-Large - Jenny Jullien (St. Mary's) - Northwest Regional Runner-Up
At-Large - Maho Kowase (Georgia) - #14 in Preseason Rankings
At-Large - Sofie Oyen (Florida) - #16 in Preseason Rankings
At-Large - Rachel Pierson (Virginia) - Atlantic Regional Runner-Up
At-Large - Nadia Ravita (Kentucky) - Ohio Valley Regional Runner-Up
At-Large - Zsofi Susanyi (Cal) - #4 in Preseason Rankings
At-Large - Abigail Tere-Apisah (Georgia State) - #37 in Preseason Rankings
ITA Wild Card - Breaunna Addison (Texas) - #10 in Preseason Rankings
USTA Wild Card - Sabrina Santamaria (USC) - #1 in Preseason Rankings
USTA Wild Card - Hayley Carter (North Carolina) - Carolina Regional Runner-Up
Host Wild Card - Bianca Sanon (Columbia)



Doubles (Field of 20):

Robin Anderson/Jennifer Brady (UCLA) - All American Champion - Brady playing with Harrison

Giuliana Olmos/Zoe Scandalis (USC) - All American Runner-Up

Brooke Bolender/Emina Bektas (Michigan) - All American Consolation Champion

Emma Onila/Linda Fritschken (Barry) - Small College Super Bowl Champion

Paige Miles/Tereza Berkova (Utah) - Mountain Regional Champion

Ronit Yurovsky/Sarah Lee (Michigan) - Midwest Regional Champion

Jennifer Brady/Catherine Harrison (UCLA) - Southwest Regional Champion

Breaunna Addison/Pippa Horn (Texas) - Texas Regional Champion

Mia Lancaster/Whitney Ritchie (Oklahoma) - Central Regional Champion

Pleun Burgmans/Emily Flickinger (Auburn) - Southern Regional Champion

Kendal Woodard/Megan Kurey (Georgia Tech) - Southeast Regional Champion

Hayley Carter/Jennifer Loeb (North Carolina) - Carolina Regional Champion

Tina Jiang/Crystal Leung (Columbia) -  Northeast Regional Champion

Taylor Davidson/Ellen Tsay (Stanford) - Northwest Regional Champion - Will Not Attend 

Julia Elbaba & Rachel Pierson (Virginia) - Atlantic Regional Champion

Julia Fellerhoff/Rebecca Shine (Louisville) - Ohio Valley Regional Champion

At-Large - Brynn Boren/Zoe Katz (USC)
At-Large - Lauren Herring/Maho Kowase (Georgia)
At-Large - Stefania Hristov/Cristina Stancu (Texas A&M)
At-Large - Jackie Kasler/Jennifer Pfiefler (Auburn)

USTA Wild Card - Kaitlyn Christian/Sabrina Santamaria (USC)

Host Wild Card - Bianca Sanon/Kanika Vaidya (Columbia)

 

 





7/29/2014
7/15/2014
6/30/2014
6/24/2014
6/24/2014
5/28/2014
5/20/2014
5/19/2014
5/18/2014
5/15/2014
5/13/2014
5/9/2014
5/7/2014
5/7/2014
5/4/2014