Username   Password   
Forgot  |  Register | FAQ
Univ. of Wisconsin, Whitewater Men Team News
UW-Whitewater has great weekend at Midwest ITA championships
Wednesday, 10/07/2009

The highlight of the week was the men’s trip to participate in the ITA Midwest Regional Championships. This event draws the best D-3 teams in the Midwest, so the competition is always terrific.   This year 29 teams participated and over 230 players. There are two tournaments run concurrently. The top tournament is called the ITA championship, and it is typically intended for school’s top 4 singles players and top 2 doubles teams.  The other tournament is called the Midwest Open and is intended for the rest of the teams’ players.
There was quite a bit of bad weather, so the entire tournament was moved indoors to several different locations. There is too much action to go through every result, so I will tell you each players record and you can go to to find out individual results. In general however it was incredibly successful. In the ITA draw, we had two players Kelvin Caiati and Danny Glinert make it to the sweet sixteen and they teamed up to reach the quarterfinals of the doubles before bowing out. In the Midwest Open draw, the singles results were amazing. We had FOUR players (Derek Taylor, Ben Schwartz, RJ Rademacher, and Mark Sansait) make it to the quarterfinals. Ben and RJ each won that round and faced each other in one of the semis. RJ won in a dog fight winning in a match tiebreak, then lost in the championship match to Tucker Morris.  For photos from the tournament go to,Whitewater-M-Tennis/GalleryList.aspx  To have so many players go deep into a tournament of this magnitude certainly is encouraging as our players get ready for our regular season to begin in January. Our first match will be against the Wisconsin Badgers on Jan 23rd.
ITA singles results:
                Kelvin Caiati: went 3-1 reaching the round of 16, with a key win over Ryan King of Coe College before falling to Peter Dunn of Carleton
                Danny Glinert: went 3-1 reaching the round of 16 with three solid wins on day 1 before losing to Scott Sundstrom the #3 seed of Luther
                Timmy Moller: went 1-1 getting a default in the first round before losing to Concordia, MN’s #1 player in a match tiebreak
                Kyle Halweg: went 1-1 beating Jack Schway of St Mary’s before losing to Jeff Lotz after playing a strong 2nd set
                Erik Scanlan: went 0-1 losing to Kyle Doyle from Augustana 6-4, 6-1
ITA Doubles results:
                Caiati/Glinert went 3-1 reaching the quarterfinals with wins over St Norbert, Gustavus, and St Thomas before losing a thriller to Luther 9-7
                Moller/Scanlan: lost in the first round to the #4 seed from Carleton
Midwest Open Singles results:
                Logan Covelli went 1-1 beating Murphy after getting a bye before losing to Wollum
                Derek Taylor went 4-1 with several nice wins before losing to Morris in the quarters
                Mark Sansait went 3-1 after getting a bye. Mark looked great before losing to Cooper in a match tiebreak in the quarters
                Charlie Miller went 1-1 muscling through his shoulder injury. A nice win before the pain was too great
                RJ Rademacher went 5-1. The tiebreak kid won 4 tiebreaks on his run to the final including an impressive win over Jon Aranda
                Brady Porter went 3-1. He had a terrific first day racking up three wins over Gustavus, St Scholastica, and Wartburg
                Ben Schwartz went 4-1. He had four nice wins including beating Krishna Vege in the quarters before losing to team-mate Rademacher
                Will Krieger went 1-1: The defending champion beat Gustavus in the first round before losing to Krishna Vege of Carleton
Midwest Doubles results:
                Taylor/Rademacher 2-1,received a bye then won two on their way to the quarterfinals before losing to Gustavus
                Covelli/Krieger 1-1, beat St Scholastica before losing to Tolly/Hubbard from St Olaf
                Porter/Sansait 1-1, received a bye then beat St Mary’s before losing to Jiang/Chin of Carleton
                Miller/Halweg 0-1, got a tough draw facing and losing to the eventual champions Mitch Eslick/Tom Koenen