Username   Password   
Forgot  |  Register | FAQ
St. Cloud State University Men Team News
St. Cloud State Men's Tennis Defeats St. Olaf, 5-4
Sunday, 02/14/2010

The St. Cloud State men's tennis team (2-2) split in a pair of matches played on Feb. 13 at the Gold's Gym Tennis Center in Sartell.  SCSU posted a 5-4 victory over St. Olaf and lost a 9-0 decision against Luther College.

"Luther has a strong team with several veterans.  We competed well, especially in some of the singles spots, but they had too much experience and firepower," SCSU assistant coach Larry Sundby said.

"St. Olaf was an unexpected win.  Our doubles teams really played well.  Shane got his first win at #1 singles and his match was the last one on the court.  So it was pretty tense with the overall team score at 4-4.  Joao Orsi continues to play well, perhaps the best so far of the new players."

SCSU will continue its season on Feb. 14 with a home match against Carleton College at 11 a.m. 

Listed below are the complete results from these two matches played at the GGTC.

Luther 9, SCSU 0

#1 Shane Bauleke (SCSU) lost to Scott Sandstrum (LC) 0-6, 0-6
#2 Joao Orsi (SCSU) lost to Harry Whiteley (LC) 4-6, 6-7 (4)
#3 Jeremy Thompson (SCSU) lost to  Max Busch (LC) 1-6, 7-6, (6-10)
#4 Aaron Johnson (SCSU) lost to Max Peipkorn (LC) 4-6, 7-5  (4-10)   
#5 Elliot O'Neal (SCSU) lost to Joe Lafauntaine (LC) 2-6,3-6
#6 Lee Olson (SCSU) lost to Jake Britz (LC) 4-6, 4-6

#1 Ecklund/Thompson (SCSU) lost to Sandstrum/Utsab Bijal (LC) 4-8
#2 Bauleke/Johnson (SCSU) lost to Busch/Whiteley (LC) 6-8
#3 O'Neal/Margolies (SCSU) lost to Peipkorn/Scottie Martin (LC) 3-8

SCSU 5, St. Olaf 4

#1 Shane Ecklund beat Knute Gunderson (SO) 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
#2 Aaron Johnson (SCSU) lost to Brian Tolly 2-6, 2-6
#3 Jeremy Thompson (SCSU) lost to John Wight (SO) 3-6, 1-6
#4 Joao Orsi (SCSU) beat Nick Peters (SO) 6-3, 6-0
#5 Mike Margolies (SCSU) lost to Charlie Reinertsen (SO) 6-3, 2-6, 0-6
#6 Lee Olson (SCSU) lost to John Foss (SO) 3-6, 3-6

#1 Ecklund/Johnson (SCSU) won 8-4 over Gundersen/Wight (SO)
#2 Kevin Bauleke/Margolies (SCSU) won 8-5 over Tolly/Peters (SO)
#3 Thompson/Orsi (SCSU) won 8-3 over Will Mitchell/Reinertsen (SO)